I have been searching for how to do this for several hours. I have found that you can do it with autodesk 360, but I do not have autodesk 360. It appears that you used to be able to get geoTIFF images from google earth, but that no longer is possible.
The closest I have gotten: I went to USGS at http://viewer.nationalmap.gov/viewer/ , at the top I selected the "Download by bounding box" then selected my area and when the options come up I checked "Orthoimagery". This gives me a .jp2 file and some other files that the usgs sends in a link to your email.
In AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 I go to the "Raster Tools" tab and choose "Insert..." Then I select my .jp2 file and at the bottom there are some options I leave "Insertion wizard" as the selected option and hit open. At this point I dont really know what I am doing, but I have tried both options "World File Correlation" and "Image File Correlation" and tried changing the units, but I have not found a solution that pulls that image in at the proper location. I found a thread that talks about a work around, but I couldnt get that to work either... work around
Does anyone know how I can get my images to come in correctly or do you have a better way to do it all together? Thank you for the input.