AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
rrl642
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎03-04-2007
Message 1 of 3 (441 Views)

AeccDbcontour boxes

441 Views, 2 Replies
10-09-2009 08:10 AM
I converted a Land Desktop drawings into a Civil 3D drawing yesterday.
When I came in this morning and opened the drawing, it had a ton of these strange boxes showing up all over the place.
They have dashed lines, includes the words AeccDbContour (LAN_AECCBASE)
anyone else seen these and how to deal with them?
thanks
Valued Contributor
bryancollins3174
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎10-26-2009
Message 2 of 3 (236 Views)

Re: AeccDbcontour boxes

06-15-2012 06:36 AM in reply to: rrl642

I know this is an old thread/question/problem but I am running into this same problem as the original poster and no one ever responded to him.  I'm running Civil 3D 2010.  I've attached an image of the box shapes that were originally contour lines.  This has now occurred in two of my projects that were originally started in LDT 2006.

 

Thanks for your time.

 

Bryan

Bryan Collins
Cadd Technician
Windows 7 Prof w/ SP1, 64bit, Xeon 3Ghz, 16GB
Civil 3D 2013
Mentor
odoshi
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎06-05-2006
Message 3 of 3 (219 Views)

Re: AeccDbcontour boxes

06-17-2012 06:25 PM in reply to: rrl642

There is no equivalent contour object in Cviil 3D, and they appear to not be "Object Enabled".

 

You can go back to LDT 2006 and turn on PROXYGRAPHICS to 1, or explode them to polylines in 2006 so that they can go forward.

 

Mike

 

Mike Caruso
Autodesk Certified Instructor
Softdesk/Autodesk Product Support/QA 9 yrs
Carlson Software Engineer 2 yrs
www.civil3d.guru
-------------------------------------------
Rockin' Civil 3D 2015 on a 13-inch MacBook Air | Intel i5 | 4GB RAM | 128GB SSD | Intel HD5000
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.