AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,483
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 11 of 16 (506 Views)

Re: Adding to an existing alignment

06-28-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: jamesmac1200

When adding to an alignment, the objects you are adding must be drawn in the same direction as the alignment. If you reverse the segments (not the alignment) they should then be correctly recognized.

 

6-28-2012 8-01-02 AM.png

 

For those who say to stretch the alignment and add the objects internally, I say that I've never needed to do so. Making sure to draw in the correct direction has always worked for me.

 

Edit -  I see the OP found this out as I was composing this message.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
jamesmac1200
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎04-23-2010
Message 12 of 16 (501 Views)

Re: Adding to an existing alignment

06-28-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Right on the Money! That was exactly what I was getting at. Thanks again.

Civil 3D 2014 SP2
Intel Xeon CPU E5-1620 v2 @ 3.70 GHz
16GB RAM
64-Bit
Window 7 Professional
Member
Kenneth_L
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-28-2012
Message 13 of 16 (469 Views)

Re: Adding to an existing alignment

08-02-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Hello, I am trying to perform this operation also, and can't seem to get it to work.  My problem is extremely simple: I'm merely adding a tangent line to the beginning of an alignment I already had established.  I can't seem to get Civil3D to actually update the alignment with the new segment.  When I select the new segment (or anywhere on the alignment) it all selects together as though it's part of the alignment, but the segment does not show up in the grid view table and it does not get stationed, etc. in the drawing.

 

I've tried reversing the segment, and that does not seem to make any difference.

 

What am I missing?  This is such a simple operation, it's rather frustrating that Civil3D can't seem to get it (or that I can't seem to get Civil3D in this case).

 

Thanks for any help you can offer

Active Contributor
jamesmac1200
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎04-23-2010
Message 14 of 16 (465 Views)

Re: Adding to an existing alignment

08-02-2012 10:06 AM in reply to: Kenneth_L

Good morning,

 

Please see attachment. I threw this together quickly to illustrate the process. I think this is what you are looking for. Just remember when you are adding segments to an existing alignment, for best practice, go in the same direction as your alignment. This is expecially important if you multiple segments, curves, etc. Just FYI, the green line in the example is just a polyline to trace over.

Civil 3D 2014 SP2
Intel Xeon CPU E5-1620 v2 @ 3.70 GHz
16GB RAM
64-Bit
Window 7 Professional
Active Contributor
jamesmac1200
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎04-23-2010
Message 15 of 16 (463 Views)

Re: Adding to an existing alignment

08-02-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: Kenneth_L

Sorry, here is the right attachment.

Civil 3D 2014 SP2
Intel Xeon CPU E5-1620 v2 @ 3.70 GHz
16GB RAM
64-Bit
Window 7 Professional
Member
Kenneth_L
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-28-2012
Message 16 of 16 (460 Views)

Re: Adding to an existing alignment

08-02-2012 10:30 AM in reply to: jamesmac1200

Great, thank you!  I tried re-doing the line starting away from the beginning of the alignment and ending at the end of the existing alignment, like you showed, and that has done the trick.  Apparently Civil3D doesn't like it when the line is drawn the other direction, even if you later reverse the line. 

Thanks again!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!