AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
Robertsonc83
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-29-2014
Message 1 of 5 (307 Views)

Adding Pipe Information to Section Data Band

307 Views, 4 Replies
01-29-2014 01:08 AM

I understand that there are workarounds to add pipe information to Profile Data Bands however these will not work for section views? I cannot create a dummy profile and adding pipe labels and offsetting them to my band only works if I have one pipe, if I have more than one I would need to create a new label style for every pipe?

I've attached a screenshot of what my section view looks like currently.

 

Thanks.

Member
Robertsonc83
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-29-2014
Message 2 of 5 (301 Views)

Re: Adding Pipe Information to Section Data Band

01-29-2014 01:17 AM in reply to: Robertsonc83

Think i have fixed it, changed the label propeties dimension anchor to graph view properties and then the anchor point to pipe dimension. Labels now line up. If anyone has found a quicker way of achieving the same solution please let me know.

Member
Robertsonc83
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-29-2014
Message 3 of 5 (294 Views)

Re: Adding Pipe Information to Section Data Band

01-29-2014 01:44 AM in reply to: Robertsonc83

If anyone does have input on this do you know why my label text and lines although all set to the same label style, dimension anchor and have the same offset show as being slightly off, see attached image. I know I can fine tune these separately but it would obviously be much better if they were located correctly.

 

 

New Member
lfuller
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-15-2013
Message 4 of 5 (208 Views)

Re: Adding Pipe Information to Section Data Band

02-04-2014 04:14 PM in reply to: Robertsonc83

How have you put the pipe data in a section data band?  I'm sending myself insane trying to do this - the pipe network is within the Section View Properties.

 

I've only been able to get a floating leader label to the pipe, but not in a data band.

Member
Robertsonc83
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-29-2014
Message 5 of 5 (195 Views)

Re: Adding Pipe Information to Section Data Band

02-05-2014 02:18 AM in reply to: Robertsonc83

The Pipe data is not actually in the band, the band is a blank band I set up to show only a title and the text is a label that I have tweaked settings for to appear in the blank band. As far as I know there is no solution to add pipe information properly to a band.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!