AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
51 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-11-2013
Post 1 of 8
Accepted Solution

adding a static offset to northings and eastings

269 Views, 7 Replies
10-08-2013 11:11 AM

how would i add a static offset to the both the northing and easting to all my points?  i need to add 3.02 feet to the northing and 0.56 feet to the easting.  elevation is good, but the positions all need to be shifted.  

 

thanks, OA

First and foremost make:

Toolspace-> Settings -> Point -> Update Points -> Allow Checked in Points to be modified (True)

 

I would Isolate all points and move them like Dave suggested, however, you only need the x,y of each.

 

Move

From 0,0 to .56,3.02

 

Then I would isolate the lines (or polylines) and do the same.

 

Bill

 

 

 

Valued Mentor
410 Posts
31 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Post 2 of 8

Re: adding a static offset to northings and eastings

10-08-2013 12:12 PM in reply to: darreng_oa

If they were brought in throught the survey database they need to be translated. If they were simply imported via point import you should be able to get away with selecting the desired points and using the move command base point 0,0,0 to point 0.56,3.02,0

Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



Valued Contributor
51 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-11-2013
Post 3 of 8

Re: adding a static offset to northings and eastings

10-08-2013 12:29 PM in reply to: dmartin
they are not in a survey database - just imported points. worse, i did a bunch of linework based on the points so still trying to learn how to move all my polylines too. "Moving" 500+ points seems awkard.
Valued Mentor
410 Posts
31 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Post 4 of 8

Re: adding a static offset to northings and eastings

10-08-2013 12:34 PM in reply to: darreng_oa

I am not sure what all is in the drawing you are working on, but it sounds like you could get use out of the quick select function.

 

Were you ables to move your points?

 

Another option for moving your points is they are in .csv format, you could use an excel fomrula to add the distances to the northing and eastings and then reimport, while letting it overide the points in the drawing.

Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



*Expert Elite*
1,955 Posts
161 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Post 5 of 8

Re: adding a static offset to northings and eastings

10-09-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: darreng_oa

First and foremost make:

Toolspace-> Settings -> Point -> Update Points -> Allow Checked in Points to be modified (True)

 

I would Isolate all points and move them like Dave suggested, however, you only need the x,y of each.

 

Move

From 0,0 to .56,3.02

 

Then I would isolate the lines (or polylines) and do the same.

 

Bill

 

 

 

Valued Contributor
51 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎05-11-2013
Post 6 of 8

Re: adding a static offset to northings and eastings

10-09-2013 07:17 AM in reply to: wfberry
thanks dave and bill. the move command worked perfectly for both points and lines.

much thanks!
*Expert Elite*
2,537 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Post 7 of 8

Re: adding a static offset to northings and eastings

10-09-2013 09:25 AM in reply to: wfberry
Can you elaborate on the reason for doing points and lines separately? Is it less glitchy that way?
Thanks.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
1,955 Posts
161 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Post 8 of 8

Re: adding a static offset to northings and eastings

10-09-2013 09:45 AM in reply to: troma

Only personal preference.  I like to make sure all the points move, then all the linework.  It just seems easier to keep up with.

 

Bill


Windows 7 x 64 Professional
Nvidia GeForce 9800 & 8500
12 GB Ram
i7 965 @ 3.20 GHz
Corsair Force 240 GB SSD
Infrastructure Suite 2014 Premium

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!