AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
fuglsang1000
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-30-2011
Message 1 of 4 (742 Views)

Adding a corridor surface to a the eg surface?

742 Views, 3 Replies
03-06-2012 04:35 AM

I am trying to visualize a road project. The problems is, whenever the corridor surface goes below the EG surface (when the road is in cut) the EG surface is the only visible surface.

 

I sort of need to subtract the corridor surface from the EG surface, or merge the both surfaces into one.

 

Anyone knows how to do this?

 

Iam using civil3D 2012 and 3d MaxDesign 2012

 

-thanks

 

 

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,385
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 4 (736 Views)

Re: Adding a corridor surface to a the eg surface?

03-06-2012 05:27 AM in reply to: fuglsang1000

Create a new surface.  Expand Definition, right-click on edits and choose Paste Surface.  Paste the existing first, then paste the corridor surface.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,909
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 4 (722 Views)

Re: Adding a corridor surface to a the eg surface?

03-06-2012 07:53 AM in reply to: TRogers

I'd also extract the corridor surface boundary and add to the existing as a non destructive breankline - this will give the surface better definition

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
New Member
rafa8790
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 4 of 4 (659 Views)

Re: Adding a corridor surface to a the eg surface?

03-21-2012 11:30 AM in reply to: fuglsang1000
Hi,

I think I had the same problem, I exported the corridor surface to a XML and then it became a Thin surface. 

Then I could paste it to the EG. 

Regards,

Rafa8790

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!