AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
RCBmstg007
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎09-08-2006
Message 1 of 5 (131 Views)

Adding a Building Block with Elevations to a Surface

131 Views, 4 Replies
09-04-2013 11:08 AM

When working with mulitple building pads and configurations change rapidly. Is there a method to add a Block or Xref into a Civil3D Surface under Drawing Objects? If so, how could you do it.

I want to have a building block type 1 that I can update the block or xref then updates the surface rather than doing each one individually.

 

The Block would have a FFE of 0.00 and then the stoops, etc would either be a 0.1 drop or so.

 

thanks

Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 2 of 5 (120 Views)

Re: Adding a Building Block with Elevations to a Surface

09-04-2013 11:58 AM in reply to: RCBmstg007

I usually just xref the file that shows the buildings and then trace a feature line around with the osnaps on to get accuracy. not sure if a dedicated reference file or block is going to improve the process or not.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,805
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 5 (105 Views)

Re: Adding a Building Block with Elevations to a Surface

09-04-2013 01:34 PM in reply to: RCBmstg007

If you have a block of the building you can get the x-y location set and then use the Move Blocks to Surface command. Perhaps you can edit the blocks insertion point to get the .1 drop automatically.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,805
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 5 (104 Views)

Re: Adding a Building Block with Elevations to a Surface

09-04-2013 01:34 PM in reply to: jmayo

this works on multiple objects.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 5 of 5 (76 Views)

Re: Adding a Building Block with Elevations to a Surface

09-04-2013 05:40 PM in reply to: jmayo

I suppose with the block approach you could redefine the block each time it was changed. It should still hold the z edits and stay in place assuming someone (whomever supplies the new edited block) can keep the same coordinate system with each change. LOL I know many an architect that cannot.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.