AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
evecin88
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 1 of 12 (1,110 Views)

Add text to sit on a polyline

1110 Views, 11 Replies
10-08-2013 08:01 AM

Hello everybody,

 

Recently my company has changed the standards to label existing utilities with text right above the utilitie lines without leaders. I would like to do automate this process somehow using attributes or something similar to that. I have attached a screen shot of how I would like it to look. The objective is to speed up the labeling process.

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 12 (1,092 Views)

Re: Add text to sit on a polyline

10-08-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: evecin88
You could make a line label to say that. But if you're looking to pull attributes out of the linework...have you looked into using pipe networks?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
evecin88
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 3 of 12 (1,084 Views)

Re: Add text to sit on a polyline

10-08-2013 08:53 AM in reply to: troma
Thanks for the response. Yes we do use pipe networks however that would be more time consuming than what I was thinking of. Can I convert a polyline In a way that it has its own labels like pipe networks?
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,187
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 12 (1,075 Views)

Re: Add text to sit on a polyline

10-08-2013 09:07 AM in reply to: evecin88
If not a lable style you can alway make a lintype to do that by layer, block or entity
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
evecin88
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 5 of 12 (1,068 Views)

Re: Add text to sit on a polyline

10-08-2013 09:16 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
Can I make a linetype with text offset up from the center? Also I heard of something called text wave doing this but I can't find it anywhere. Thanks!
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,187
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 12 (1,064 Views)

Re: Add text to sit on a polyline

10-08-2013 09:25 AM in reply to: evecin88
you can make any offset. the issue I see coming is do you not want it to repeat? complext ltypes will repeat the text at a defined interval relative to the dwg scale
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 409
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 7 of 12 (1,061 Views)

Re: Add text to sit on a polyline

10-08-2013 09:32 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

The way i have dealt with this issue at my company is to use dynamic blocks. I gave created a block containg specific texts, for example APP RW. Within the block I put a dynamic alignment point set to tangent. I then have multiple Tool palletes that contain the various blocks. So in the end I select the text I would like to attach to the line, put it near the line, reselect the text and use the grips to have it attach to the line I choose.

Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 8 of 12 (1,045 Views)

Re: Add text to sit on a polyline

10-08-2013 10:10 AM in reply to: evecin88

You might find the Map the annotation tools helpful as well. You can apply object data to the lines and it will be used in the labels. Changes to the object data will be propogated to the labels. If the lines move, the labels will follow.

 

I'm not sure if we can make the labels align to the line though. Will have to run some tests later.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
evecin88
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 9 of 12 (1,034 Views)

Re: Add text to sit on a polyline

10-08-2013 10:21 AM in reply to: dmartin
Thanks Dave, that would be a possibility if I don't find a more automated and quicker way to do this.
Contributor
evecin88
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 10 of 12 (1,023 Views)

Re: Add text to sit on a polyline

10-08-2013 10:22 AM in reply to: Neilw
Neil, this sounds very interesting. I have never played with those functions. I will research them. If you do find anything I would appreciate your further input. Thank you!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.