AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,095
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 1 of 12 (11,046 Views)

Add subassembly to corridor

11046 Views, 11 Replies
11-18-2013 10:22 AM

We are trying to edit a small portion of an existing corridor by adding a generic daylighting subassembly.  The add subassembly tool in the Corridor Section editor works, but we get an error because the new sub doesn't have a target surface specified.  Does anyone know how to add a target for a sub that is added after the corridor was created?

 

Steve
Civil 3D 2012 & 2013 & 2014
Toshiba Qosmio X505-Q890
2 x i7 - Q740 quad core CPU's
8GB of RAM
60GB SSD + 500GB HDD
NVidia GeForce GTS 360M - driver 8.17.13.0697
Win 7 Home Premium
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 12 (11,008 Views)

Re: Add subassembly to corridor

11-19-2013 06:37 AM in reply to: sboon

C3D CorridorTarget.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,095
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 3 of 12 (10,996 Views)

Re: Add subassembly to corridor

11-19-2013 08:56 AM in reply to: doni49

I've attached a drawing to help clarify the problem.  The assembly used here has no daylight on the right side, but there is a detatched subassembly in the drawing.  At station 0+25 I have already used the Add Subassembly tool in the Corridor Section editor to add the daylight.  I cannot see any way to edit the target parameter however.

 

Steve
Civil 3D 2012 & 2013 & 2014
Toshiba Qosmio X505-Q890
2 x i7 - Q740 quad core CPU's
8GB of RAM
60GB SSD + 500GB HDD
NVidia GeForce GTS 360M - driver 8.17.13.0697
Win 7 Home Premium
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 12 (10,990 Views)

Re: Add subassembly to corridor

11-19-2013 09:14 AM in reply to: sboon

Steve,

 

It worked for me.  I attached your SA to the assembly and when I went to the corridor properties, chose Target.  The right daylight needed to have the target set.  Once I did, I rebuilt the corridor and it worked without errors.  I saved the dwg file and it's attached.

 

C3D CorridorTarget2.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,095
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 5 of 12 (10,983 Views)

Re: Add subassembly to corridor

11-19-2013 09:18 AM in reply to: doni49

That's not what I'm trying to do here Don.  I want to attach a single instance of a daylight sub to one corridor section only.  The software will allow me to attach other subs to a corridor but there is a problem with daylights because there doesn't seem to be any way to specify the target.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 6 of 12 (10,979 Views)

Re: Add subassembly to corridor

11-19-2013 09:26 AM in reply to: sboon

sboon wrote:

That's not what I'm trying to do here Don.


 I must admit that I was surprised to think that I was going to be able to help you with something as simple as this (or at least as simple as I thought it was).  The things you've assisted with in the past have been much more complex than the task as I understood it.


sboon wrote:

I want to attach a single instance of a daylight sub to one corridor section only.  The software will allow me to attach other subs to a corridor but there is a problem with daylights because there doesn't seem to be any way to specify the target.

 


 I'm sorry I guess I'm not understanding that request.  What exactly is the end goal (maybe with a sketch)?

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 7 of 12 (10,973 Views)

Re: Add subassembly to corridor

11-19-2013 09:44 AM in reply to: sboon

sboon wrote:

That's not what I'm trying to do here Don.  I want to attach a single instance of a daylight sub to one corridor section only.  The software will allow me to attach other subs to a corridor but there is a problem with daylights because there doesn't seem to be any way to specify the target.

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate


Steve,

 

I've read and re-read this post a bunch of times.  When you say "attach a single instance of a daylight sub to one corridor section only", it sounds like you want to attach the right daylight over a specified station range (region).  Won't that require a second assembly along with additional regions?

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,095
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 8 of 12 (10,972 Views)

Re: Add subassembly to corridor

11-19-2013 09:45 AM in reply to: doni49

If you open the corridor section editor, and expand the corridor edit tools panel on the Ribbon then you'll see the Add subassembly tool I was trying to use.

 

The original problem was in a much larger corridor, where we needed to replace the normal daylight subassembly with a copy of DaylightMultiIntercept for a couple of stations.  Deleting the existing daylight sub was easy enough, but we were trying to figure out how to replace it.  I think the person who was working on it faked in some linework to get the corridor surface looking right, so we are OK for now.

 

Thanks,

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,093
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 9 of 12 (10,961 Views)

Re: Add subassembly to corridor

11-19-2013 11:07 AM in reply to: sboon

...but we were trying to figure out how to replace it...

 


Implement a Conditional subassembly

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,530
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 10 of 12 (10,950 Views)

Re: Add subassembly to corridor

11-19-2013 11:54 AM in reply to: sboon

sboon wrote:

If you open the corridor section editor,



AHHHHH.  That explains my confusion.  When you said "a section of corridor", I thought you meant section as in "part of" but you litterally meant cross-section.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.