AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 1 of 5 (1,777 Views)
Accepted Solution

Add Station and Offset to a point

1777 Views, 4 Replies
01-07-2013 02:56 PM

I currently have a drawing with a road alignment and stationing.  Is there a way to automatically station and offset a point that is not on the alignment line?  

 

For instance, our alignment line is the centerline of the road.  I need a station and offset of the new right of way line points at different places in the drawing.  I want to use the alignment stationing to have it automatically create the station and offset at the point I choose.

 

Thanks.

Caryn

I found the answer.  

 

Select the alignment - in the Alignment Tab select Add Labels - Station and offset. 

 

Thanks.

Active Contributor
arcallupe
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 2 of 5 (1,769 Views)

Re: Add Station and Offset to a point

01-07-2013 04:04 PM in reply to: mnyrac

I don't understand very well. Do you have a polyline next to the aligment as rigth of way? and do you want to put the station and offset for each polyline point?. Is it correct?

Valued Contributor
seattlesurvey
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎08-24-2007
Message 3 of 5 (1,764 Views)

Re: Add Station and Offset to a point

01-07-2013 04:17 PM in reply to: mnyrac

Try Create Points > Alignments > Station/Offset; you'll then need to choose thealignment from which you're offsetting, then enter the station along the alignment and the offset distance.

 

HTH.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 5 (1,743 Views)

Re: Add Station and Offset to a point

01-08-2013 05:46 AM in reply to: seattlesurvey

That option will create cogo points.  Is that what you want?

 

I thought you just wanted a simple label of the station & offset.  If so, go to Annotate > Add Labels >

Feature: Alignment

Label type: Station Offset - Fixed Point

 

These labels display the station & offset from the alignment and will dynamically update if the alignment is edited or the label is moved.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 5 of 5 (1,737 Views)

Re: Add Station and Offset to a point

01-08-2013 06:22 AM in reply to: troma

I found the answer.  

 

Select the alignment - in the Alignment Tab select Add Labels - Station and offset. 

 

Thanks.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!