AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 305
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 1 of 4 (257 Views)
Accepted Solution

Add Section View Grid Lines

257 Views, 3 Replies
02-06-2014 06:04 AM

Please see attachment. The first page is what we have, the second page is what we want. I have been asked to add .2m interval gridlines to our section view style (red lines on page 2). Not sure if I actually have to add linework or edit existing? I've looked for grid interval but cannot find it in the style?

Edit the Section View Style.

Settings Tab of Toolspace>Section View>Section View Styles>Horizontal Axis and Vertical Axis Tabs.

Set Minor Tick Intervals for each to 0.2m.

 

Also on the Display Tab verify Grid Horizontal Minor & Grid Vertical Minor are set to display.

 

If you edit the in use style the minor grids will appear on the existing section views.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,526
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 4 (247 Views)

Re: Add Section View Grid Lines

02-06-2014 06:16 AM in reply to: Rainman1

Edit the Section View Style.

Settings Tab of Toolspace>Section View>Section View Styles>Horizontal Axis and Vertical Axis Tabs.

Set Minor Tick Intervals for each to 0.2m.

 

Also on the Display Tab verify Grid Horizontal Minor & Grid Vertical Minor are set to display.

 

If you edit the in use style the minor grids will appear on the existing section views.

 

 

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 305
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 3 of 4 (235 Views)

Re: Add Section View Grid Lines

02-06-2014 06:45 AM in reply to: Rainman1

Ok, it works with the horizontal but not the vertical grid. See attachment. All layers are on?

Distinguished Contributor
Rainman1
Posts: 305
Registered: ‎11-14-2007
Message 4 of 4 (227 Views)

Re: Add Section View Grid Lines

02-06-2014 06:58 AM in reply to: Rainman1

Got it!! On the Vertical Axis tab I had to set the "left" and "right" axis to 0.2. I was just changing the "Center" axis. Thank you.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.