AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
rfg018
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎11-29-2008
Message 1 of 5 (147 Views)
Accepted Solution

add new layer while in filters

147 Views, 4 Replies
06-20-2013 10:06 AM

While I have layer filter on using dialog, I want to add a new layer to this filter.

Normally you right chick and add layer simular to the highlight layer, however, you if layer filter are on, then layer1 is created.

 

Then you have to find this layer, and rename it. 

 

I also can use the command prompt to created the layer, However, I want to create a layer name simular to the one in the filter, as if I index the layer.  Example:C-topo-spot-existing-phase -1    New layer: C-topo-spot-existing-phase-2.

 

any suggestion?

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,275
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 5 (139 Views)

Re: add new layer while in filters

06-20-2013 10:28 AM in reply to: rfg018

When in a current filter it will not create a new layer within that filter string. The following error message appears if in a filter.

 

Instead go to "All Layers" Create a new layer C-topo-spot-existing-phase-2 and return to the filter and the new layer should appear in the list of a filter *C-topo-spot-existing* or the likes.

 

filter.PNG

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,734
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 5 (138 Views)

Re: add new layer while in filters

06-20-2013 10:28 AM in reply to: rfg018
in each layer filter create a new criteria called Layer* which will get around the problem. do this in your template and never be bothered by it again...
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,300
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 5 (130 Views)

Re: add new layer while in filters

06-20-2013 10:55 AM in reply to: rfg018

rfg018 wrote:

Normally you right chick and add layer simular to the highlight layer, however, you if layer filter are on, then layer1 is created.......Then you have to find this layer, and rename it.  


I know exactly what you are talking about, I just ran into this a couple of hours ago.

 

In spite of the workarounds, the implementation of this feature is poor at best.

When you create a new layer, it should create the new layer, immediately put you into Rename mode, then after you have named it, apply the layer filter. 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,734
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 5 (111 Views)

Re: add new layer while in filters

06-20-2013 01:44 PM in reply to: rfg018
Yes this is what the expected behaviour should be like
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.