AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jak79
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
Message 1 of 9 (2,284 Views)

Add network parts to the profile

2284 Views, 8 Replies
01-19-2010 08:03 AM
I am using Civil 3D 2010 & getting an error message when I run the command (AddNetworkPartsToProf) to add network parts to the profile.

Here is the message I get when I select a part of the pipe network to draw into the profile. "1 object was of the wrong type. All objects in the pickfirst set were filtered out, please select again".

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
*Matt.Anderson
Message 2 of 9 (2,284 Views)

Re: Add network parts to the profile

01-19-2010 09:53 AM in reply to: jak79
What are you selecting first?

Based on the comment, you have selected the profile view, and then from
the context sensite ribbon panel, you select AddNetworkPartstoProfile
command. If you do this, the prompt is for a pipe network part. Since
you have a profile selected, it can't use that. Just go ahead and
select a pipe part.

Matthew Anderson, PE



jak79 wrote:
> I am using Civil 3D 2010 & getting an error message when I run the command (AddNetworkPartsToProf) to add network parts to the profile.
>
> Here is the message I get when I select a part of the pipe network to draw into the profile. "1 object was of the wrong type. All objects in the pickfirst set were filtered out, please select again".
>
> Any help is appreciated.
>
> Thanks
>
Distinguished Contributor
jak79
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎05-09-2008
Message 3 of 9 (2,284 Views)

Re: Add network parts to the profile

01-19-2010 11:12 AM in reply to: jak79
Thanks for the reply.

This is the order I am using After selecting the command I then select the pipe in my network plan view. After that is when I get the message "1 object was of the wrong type. All objects in the pickfirst set were filtered out, please select again".

Thanks
*John Mayo
Message 4 of 9 (2,284 Views)

Re: Add network parts to the profile

01-19-2010 11:21 AM in reply to: jak79
You need to hit return to stop selecting pipes. You are then prompted to
select the profile.

--
John Mayo, PE

Core i7 920 6GB DDR3
Radeon 4870HD 1 GB
Vista64
Contributor
jer7rob
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 5 of 9 (1,939 Views)

Re: Add network parts to the profile

04-13-2011 06:12 AM in reply to: *John Mayo

I am trying to add parts to a profile the same way I have for years now in Civil 3d and getting the same message....not matter how I try to add them. I am not picking the profile first, nor do I think you even can. I am running the command, selecting the parts I want to add to the profile, hitting enter, and then selecting the profile view I want to add them to when prompted for it. Has anyone found a solution to this problem. I have just started having it. In another drawing I just erased the part and added a new one and that fixed it but in my current drawing nothing I seem to do allows me to draw the parts in the profile view.

 

Any help would be very much appreciated.

 

Thanks!

Distinguished Contributor
wdbar
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎09-10-2007
Message 6 of 9 (1,528 Views)

Re: Add network parts to the profile

10-26-2011 08:10 AM in reply to: jak79

I'm having the same issue.  I've had no problems up till recently and I'm wondering if my drawing is now corrupted.  I can select add parts, select the profile view and then nothing appears.

 

Frustrating!

Distinguished Contributor
wdbar
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎09-10-2007
Message 7 of 9 (1,523 Views)

Re: Add network parts to the profile

10-26-2011 08:34 AM in reply to: wdbar

Nevermind....User error.  (part was drawn on frozen layer.....duh)

Contributor
RainierFan
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-25-2010
Message 8 of 9 (1,071 Views)

Re: Add network parts to the profile

07-27-2012 09:07 AM in reply to: jak79

Did you ever get this to work again? I was cruising along with everything working fine, then all of a sudden I'm

getting the same error you're getting.


jak79 wrote:
I am using Civil 3D 2010 & getting an error message when I run the command (AddNetworkPartsToProf) to add network parts to the profile.

Here is the message I get when I select a part of the pipe network to draw into the profile. "1 object was of the wrong type. All objects in the pickfirst set were filtered out, please select again".

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
Member
hockeyhound
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-23-2009
Message 9 of 9 (905 Views)

Re: Add network parts to the profile

11-16-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: jak79

Has anyone found a fix for this?  I am having the same problem.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!