AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
tomhoban
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2008
Message 1 of 5 (453 Views)
Accepted Solution

Add Data to surface options Civil 3D 2014

453 Views, 4 Replies
10-30-2013 11:40 AM

Hello all

 

I am learning to use surfaces in drawing, My main aim is for volumisation tasks.

I had been following a tutorial that relied on creting surfaces. i.e

1) from the home tab> Surfaces> Create Surface

2)Add data. From Modify Tab>Surface> Add Data> Point Files.

 

This worked for me to start with but after changing some settings (looking to display a missing toolbar, I clicked or unticked one  or two boxes, Not sure where, I know silly!). The only options I have in the drop down from "add data" are: Boundaries and DEM files. All other options in the list are not clickable.

Can anyone help with this? ie What setting I need to change or perhaps restore all settings to default. Any comments on volumisation (spoil heps, Data is x,y,Z from survey equipment.

 

Thanks in advance for any help.

 

Regards

 

Tom 

Active Contributor
wetsnow13
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 2 of 5 (399 Views)

Re: Add Data to surface options Civil 3D 2014

10-31-2013 08:31 AM in reply to: tomhoban

Right click the surface name in the prospector tree, select the "surface properties", go to the Definition tab and open up "Data Operations".  Toggle all of them to "Yes"

Member
tomhoban
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2008
Message 3 of 5 (368 Views)

Re: Add Data to surface options Civil 3D 2014

11-02-2013 02:07 PM in reply to: tomhoban
Thank you

I carried out as suggested but the options are still not selectable. However if I expand "definition" in the prospector tree and right click point files, I do get and option to add points and this works.

Regards

Tom
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,282
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 5 (361 Views)

Re: Add Data to surface options Civil 3D 2014

11-02-2013 02:23 PM in reply to: tomhoban

Sounds like you may have changed the CUI settings.

 

These can be Restored or Reset as described in This Thecadgeek post.

 

Reset will as it states reset CUI to the original default settings so any CUI customization will be lost.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Member
tomhoban
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-22-2008
Message 5 of 5 (347 Views)

Re: Add Data to surface options Civil 3D 2014

11-03-2013 02:28 AM in reply to: tomhoban
Thank you. This worked
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.