AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
scottrichardson8759
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-12-2010
Message 21 of 23 (565 Views)

Re: 64 bit C3D 2009 - MrSID file & Object enabler

05-12-2010 08:50 AM in reply to: wdbar
I am also having NO luck in installing an OE that works. No matter what I try, I will always end up with a .sid file that is "unreadable"
None of the threads here worked for me. I have tried 32 bit OE...I have tried 64 bit OE...nothing. I have Windows 7 on my machine.
Distinguished Contributor
wdbar
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎09-10-2007
Message 22 of 23 (565 Views)

Re: 64 bit C3D 2009 - MrSID file & Object enabler

05-12-2010 11:54 AM in reply to: wdbar
First thing I'd do is make sure bothe OE's are uninstalled from (they'll be listed in your Control Panel Program manager).
Then install the 32 bit version of the RASTER OE. The 64 bit does not work for me. The executable will find all the versions of 2009 you are running (Map3d, Civil3d, etc) and install.

You'll be able to data connnect to MrSid files. Using the Mapimport though is different for everyone. In my case I have to click 'continue anyway' after it gives me an error and then presto.....the sid file comes in as an image. Kinda FUBAR but it works.

I'm running Win 7 64 bit w/ Both Civil & Map 3D 2009, 2010 & 2011. The Raster Object Enablers are 32 & 64 bit for each year's release, although the 2011 has not been put out to my knowledge.

Hope it helps and good luck. I know it's frustrating.
New Member
BASiddoway
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 23 of 23 (563 Views)

Re: 64 bit C3D 2009 - MrSID file & Object enabler

06-09-2010 03:51 PM in reply to: scottrichardson8759

Ever since I installed Civil 3D on my Windows 7 64-bit machine, I have not been having luck inserting .sid files. That is until today. Here is what I did:

 

Control Panel:

Uninstall ALL AutoDesk Civil 3D Object Enablers

Reinstall 32-bit raster_design_2010_oe_32_eng

Run as administrator

 

This time I had no errors in the installation

 

I can now import .sid files with no problem. I know this is essentially the same process as the last post, but it did work for me. Hope this helps.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!