Hello,
I have an issue exporting my AutoCAD civil 3d model to 3d dwf. I have exported my model to 3d DWF and am viewing it in Navisworks. When the model is viewed in the full render mode the material surface is not in the correct place, it appears to several hundred units (the model is several km2) lower in the Y direction then it should be. In autocad civil 3d when the surface is selected and displayed in the object viewer it is displayed correctly. Is there any reason why this is happening or a workaround to fix it when exporting.
Notes: AutoCAD Civil 3d 2012. Navisworks 2012. Surface render material is a Jpeg. When I originally referenced the Jpeg the surface was mirrored (I understand this is a common problem with the software) and I had to mirror it along the X axis so that the Image was upside down but the material viewed correctly. It is not upside down in the 3d DWF, just moved down.
Any help would be much appreciated!
Cheers,
Peter
Sounds like a coords' issue: I think you model is too far away from the UCS origin.
Try to move everything near 0,0 then create the DWF, finally undo all up to previous geographical position.