AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 1 of 9 (142 Views)
Accepted Solution

3d Boudary

142 Views, 8 Replies
06-18-2013 07:31 AM

is there an option or a lisp routine to create a 3d boundary from closed 3d polylines?

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Copy and convert the inner bounding 3d faces to regions by typing _.region into the command prompt. Select one region and right-click. Choose Select Similar and then type flatten into the command prompt. Now type bo into the command prompt and, because you have lines at constant Z, a 2d boundary can be created. Now apply step one from above to get 3d poly.

 

... 

Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 720
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 2 of 9 (138 Views)

Re: 3d Boudary

06-18-2013 07:50 AM in reply to: nikoue

LINEWORKSHRINKWRAP will create a boundary from a group of closed polylines. It will be flat. The problem I see with making a 3D polyline would be: what happens when lines cross. What elevation would be used for the vertex?

 

Regards,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 3 of 9 (125 Views)

Re: 3d Boudary

06-18-2013 08:15 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

I export a civil 3d surface in autocad. Then i convert the 3dfaces to 3dpolylines.

I want to make a boundary using some of these 3dpolys.(i set another layer for pave, gutter and slopes and i want a boundary around of each set)

I try also the bpoly command to create a 2d poly. I explode the 3d polylines to lines and i set all z to 0. But the bpoly command make autocad to crash.

So i need something to work like bpoly but not crash, and if its possible better something to create a 3dpoly from surface 3dpolys.

Thank you.

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 9 (121 Views)

Re: 3d Boudary

06-18-2013 08:30 AM in reply to: nikoue

If you have the C3D surfaces use shrinkwrap as Peter suggests and the use the Elevations from Surface command which has a Multiple object selection option on the pline(s). You will be left with 3dpolys.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 9 (120 Views)

Re: 3d Boudary

06-18-2013 08:32 AM in reply to: jmayo

I need to slow down my typing.

 

If you have the C3D surfaces use shrinkwrap as Peter suggests and then use the Elevations from Surface command (which has a Multiple object selection option) on the pline(s). You will be left with 3dpolys

 

That should be a bit easier to read.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 6 of 9 (104 Views)

Re: 3d Boudary

06-18-2013 09:44 AM in reply to: jmayo

thank you for your answer.

i m close to do what i want.

in a close loop of triangles it create an outside boundary?

Is there an option to create an inside boundary?

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 9 (91 Views)

Re: 3d Boudary

06-18-2013 11:06 AM in reply to: nikoue

Copy and convert the inner bounding 3d faces to regions by typing _.region into the command prompt. Select one region and right-click. Choose Select Similar and then type flatten into the command prompt. Now type bo into the command prompt and, because you have lines at constant Z, a 2d boundary can be created. Now apply step one from above to get 3d poly.

 

... 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 8 of 9 (78 Views)

Re: 3d Boudary

06-18-2013 02:34 PM in reply to: nikoue

thank you very much

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 9 of 9 (76 Views)

Re: 3d Boudary

06-18-2013 02:37 PM in reply to: nikoue

may i ask you something else?

Is there an option to export for a corridor surface triangles in different layer or color for eatch component e.g different for pave different for slopes etc?

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!