AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
13 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Post 11 of 18

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

07-11-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: greg.smith

Has this been fixed yet? I have gone back to Civil 3D 2012.

Distinguished Mentor
917 Posts
101 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Post 12 of 18

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

07-11-2012 10:32 AM in reply to: snuffysmithy
There is a fix for this on the Adesk website. ? Rick
C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Distinguished Contributor
146 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-13-2000
Post 13 of 18

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

07-11-2012 10:33 AM in reply to: rl_jackson

Is anyone else having the problem that I do with the "Layer" setting changing to layer 0 after editing a survey figure?  The hotfix did not correct that problem for me.

Contributor
13 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Post 14 of 18

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

07-11-2012 10:36 AM in reply to: snuffysmithy

If you are talking about the 64 bit file AeccUiSurvey.arx. It dose not fix the problem. Have they come up with a different fix?

Distinguished Mentor
917 Posts
101 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Post 15 of 18

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

08-06-2013 04:27 AM in reply to: snuffysmithy

I recently did an update to my C3D13 install to SP3 due to the bug posted here, I had not used field book files, perfering the ascii format. I notice that I could not edit the figure (hence the SP install), however when I did the install this did not resolve the problem. Im going to run a reinstall to see if this resolves the issue, as I have had numerous issues the the SDB from the start, the main one being the inability to use osnaps when the toolbar is docked during the translation process.

 

I think some of the issue may stem from the methods I use to create my projects. Usually I have a default shortcut template with an sdb that I use to create my project folder, then create the sdb (same folder name). Some how I think my transition from C3D12 to C3D13 has done something to the default sdb causing these problems.

 

If anyone has any suggestions feel free to chime in.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Distinguished Mentor
917 Posts
101 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Post 16 of 18

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

08-06-2013 09:35 AM in reply to: snuffysmithy

We'll a reinstall did not solve this problem, did they remove the edit figure functionality from figures using a field book file?

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Valued Mentor
778 Posts
67 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Post 17 of 18

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

08-07-2013 07:48 AM in reply to: snuffysmithy

What does your figure property dialog box look like? Are you even getting the dialog box up? Is the place where the vertices at the bottom of the figure properties window gone?

 

I noticed this when we switched to 2013 and I had to convert the figure from a vector based figure to a chain based figure. I have a post about this because the help files do not explain anything about this or why it even exists. I've attached a PNG showing a figure that was created in 2012 orginally and migrated to 2013. All of a sudden I couldn't edit the vertices in my figures. There's a button on the upper right that I've circled that converts it to the method C3D used to use. figure_property_dialog.png

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Distinguished Mentor
917 Posts
101 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Post 18 of 18

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

08-07-2013 08:47 AM in reply to: engrtech

That was it.

 

The thing I dont understand is why is that happening I created a new survey database which I would have assumed would have been a C3D2013 Survey Database. I even went through and did a reinstall so as to get all new files just to verify this.

 

I must have something going on with my default database that makes C3D think that I am using a 12 database. Originally when I installed 13 it was a new install on a new system and I had numerous C3D12 files that were created, I wonder if I did copy a 12 sdb file over my 13 file - and this is causing all the issue. However, I would think a reinstall would resolve that.

 

So now if my default sdb is a 12 sdb and not a 13, how would I go about changing it.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!