AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
greg.smith
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
Message 1 of 18 (1,374 Views)
Accepted Solution

2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

1374 Views, 17 Replies
04-16-2012 06:17 PM

When using the survey figure properties editor, the survey points are not populating the vista.... therefore preventing edits. See attached. 

 

Is anyone else experiencing this new feature :smileyfrustrated:

 

Greg Smith

This is a confirmed bug.  A hotfix has been posted to http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19237435&linkID=9240698

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 758
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 2 of 18 (1,349 Views)

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

04-17-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: greg.smith

You are not the only one.  I migrated a database created from 2012 to 2013 and now I can't edit any of the figures from the survey properties.  To check if this was isolated, I created a brand new survey database.  I then created a 3d polyline snapping to my points. Next, I converted the object to a figure and told it to associate vertices.  When I open the survey figure properties I get what I've attached.  When I click the mysterious button to convert from a vector figure to a chain based figure (which is nowhere in the help files!) I can get the same dialog you get.  And I don't understand the naming convention about vector to chain.  All figures, or rather everything in Autocad, are vector by definition, so this doesn't make any sense at all to me.

 

I wanted to edit the vertices in the survey figure properties to add curves to my manually created figure, yet I cannot do that in 2013.

 

Unless this is some simple setting somewhere, I will NOT be having anyone in our office move to 2013.  There's already an undocumented change about how MAPIINSERT was modified that broke importing the State of Tennessee's GeoTIFFs by incorrectly reading the units as meters when it plainly says US Survey Foot in the file's header info.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Active Member
greg.smith
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
Message 3 of 18 (1,325 Views)

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

04-17-2012 03:30 PM in reply to: engrtech

Yeah, I've had autodesk's responce to this, and they acknowledge its a defect. (which unfortunately renders the whole survey toolset in 2013 un-usable. Back to 2012! Unfortunately, I managed to destroy my instalation of 2012 when I removed 2011. (not supposed to happen, but hey!!). When I do a reinstall, 2012 will work for that day, but hangs again on the next bootup... so its a COMPLETE uninstall/re-install and probably 4 hours (or more downtime doing the process argh!).

 

 

Greg Smith

Employee
blaisg
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 4 of 18 (1,253 Views)

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

04-23-2012 02:35 PM in reply to: greg.smith

This is a confirmed bug.  A hotfix has been posted to http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19237435&linkID=9240698

Mentor
randcdavidson
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 5 of 18 (1,199 Views)

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

05-02-2012 01:29 PM in reply to: blaisg

When I download the 64 bit version I get the file "AeccUiSurvey1.arx" Notice the "1" before the .arx. I went to place it in my C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 and noticed that I did not get a warning to replace any other file. I ran C3D and noticed that I was still not able to edit figures. I went back into my program files folder and renamed the file (removing the "1" on the end). I re-ran C3D and only then was I able to edit figures.

Distinguished Contributor
pcchenard
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎07-13-2000
Message 6 of 18 (1,147 Views)

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

05-10-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: randcdavidson

I found this same problem in 2013 and just installed the hotfix.  When I edit a survey figure and hit the OK button the figure changes and loses it's layer settng and gets set to layer 0 (also did this before installing the hot fix).  I let my figure prefix database set the layer of figures. I do not have a seperate figure style for every figure prefix (i.e. they all use the "standard" figure style).  I did not have this problem in Civil 3D 2012.  Is this an bug or something that they changed on purpose?

 

Frankly I'm getting sick of the rushed annual releases of Autodesk software.  I would prefer they go back to a new release every 3 years with service packs and add-on enhancements in between.

Contributor
snuffysmithy
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Message 7 of 18 (1,058 Views)

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

06-13-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: greg.smith

I am having the same problem. I have installed the 64 bit file AeccUiSurvey.arx in the directory as stated. This did not fix the problem. Anybody have any luck with this. survey.PNG

Distinguished Contributor
pcchenard
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎07-13-2000
Message 8 of 18 (1,056 Views)

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

06-13-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: snuffysmithy

I would really like to know how something like this gets released.  I mean come on, this is core functionality of the survey tools.  How do you miss something like this?  Oh yeah, they rush releases every year instead of makeing sure they are releasing a stable, complete, product.

Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 841
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 9 of 18 (1,046 Views)

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

06-13-2012 10:51 AM in reply to: greg.smith

That is total incompatible with any othe version of the same software from year to year. I think that the EU Board and the Govertment should get on'em like they did Microsoft and Google.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 758
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 10 of 18 (1,037 Views)

Re: 2013 - Survey Figure Properties Error BUG ???

06-13-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: rl_jackson

rl_jackson wrote:

That is total incompatible with any othe version of the same software from year to year. I think that the EU Board and the Govertment should get on'em like they did Microsoft and Google.


Technically the survey database is compatible for 3 versions.  For instance, 2010 through 2012 can use the same survey database.  It seems to follow the same format change policy like DWG does. It's the only Civil 3d related thing that actually is compatible between versions, or at least three versions.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!