AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 1 of 6 (588 Views)
Accepted Solution

2013 Scale List in registry

588 Views, 5 Replies
01-28-2013 01:38 PM

Having trouble finding the correct place to put the FEET, INCHES, METRIC, custom scales in the registry. Can anyone help? I'm not sure if its any of the following or is it somewhere else now?

 

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B000:409\

 

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B000:409\AEC\7.0\AecBase70\Scales\

 

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B000:409\

 

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B000:409\AEC\7.0\AecBase70\Scales\

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5

Figgured it out!!!! On the very first scale, (the "0" grouping) you have to set the scale type to 3. If you don't it doesn't import the custom scale list. YAY ME!

Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 2 of 6 (576 Views)

Re: 2013 Scale List in registry

01-28-2013 03:16 PM in reply to: gccdaemon

Bump

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 3 of 6 (556 Views)

Re: 2013 Scale List in registry

01-29-2013 12:31 PM in reply to: gccdaemon

bump

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Active Contributor
aluster
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎08-23-2007
Message 4 of 6 (531 Views)

Re: 2013 Scale List in registry

01-30-2013 09:27 AM in reply to: gccdaemon

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.0\ACAD-B000:409\Scale List]

 

This is the location I have. The attached file adds the scales that I need. I found this somewhereon the forum a while ago so I don't know who to give the credit to.

 

Edit: Autodesk won't let me post the file so I have renamed the extension. Save the .doc to your computer and rename it to .reg then you should be able to run it.

Dell Inspiron 546
8 GB Ram
Win 7 64-bit SP1
Civil 3D 2013 SP1
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 5 of 6 (520 Views)

Re: 2013 Scale List in registry

01-30-2013 01:26 PM in reply to: aluster

This location was correct for 2012, but it's not working for 2013. I think they changed the override function. When i reset the scale list it puts the default scales in rather than adding the overridden values sent in your file. Hopefully someone from Autodesk chimes in on this, because I have standards i have to deploy.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 6 of 6 (515 Views)

Re: 2013 Scale List in registry

01-30-2013 02:39 PM in reply to: gccdaemon

Figgured it out!!!! On the very first scale, (the "0" grouping) you have to set the scale type to 3. If you don't it doesn't import the custom scale list. YAY ME!

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.