AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,531
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 1 of 14 (1,046 Views)

2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

1046 Views, 13 Replies
07-13-2012 09:07 AM

C3D2013

With QP activated, if I select an object (say an alignment or profile view) on the screen and want to pick its GRIP, I have to click the screen FIRST to get focus back to the drawing window (so two clicks). The same applies to the contextual Ribbon, it takes two clicks to 'press' a ribbon button if QP is activated.

 

C3D 2011 does not act like this. 

 

Can anyone on 2013 confirm? Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,961
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 14 (1,034 Views)

Re: 2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

07-13-2012 11:05 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

I have had the need to double click Ribbon buttons and the model space display like this since 2010 or 11.

 

It's like you need an click to activate the ribbon or the model space display before being able to select a command button or an object on screen. I can't confirm it in 2013 but I can with 11 and 12. I do use QP's but have never noticed a link with this behaivor.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,531
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 14 (1,010 Views)

Re: 2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

07-15-2012 03:54 PM in reply to: jmayo

johnm wrote:

It's like you need an click to activate the ribbon or the model space display before being able to select a command button or an object on screen. I can't confirm it in 2013 but I can with 11 and 12. I do use QP's but have never noticed a link with this behaivor.


Just to clarify. When I started using 2013, I started noticing this behavior. Then after some testing, found it was only occurring when QP was activated.  Then I went back to 2011 to test and it works fine (no double clicks needed) with QP disabled or enabled.

 

Both tested versions on the same machine. I'll do some more experimenting with settings and such, because the extra click is annoying to say the least.

 

 

Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 779
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 4 of 14 (1,005 Views)

Re: 2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

07-15-2012 08:29 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

I was about to post that I don't see this issue in 2013, but I was testing using a polyline (which at the moment does not have a context ribbon tab). I tried on an alignment, tin surface, profile view and section view, all of which have context ribbon tabs.

 

I just did a nit of testing, and if I select a plain autocad object, the program behaves as expected, i.e. the object is highlighted, the context ribbon shows and the cursor remains as a cross, ready to grip edit the object. If you select a civil 3d object, the object is highlighted, the context ribbon shows but the cursor changes to an arrow, which means you have to click back into the drawing area to get the focus back.

 

I just removed the context tab for tin surfaces from the cui andthen tried selecting a tin surface with the QP on and it still changed the cursor to a n arror requiring me to click back into the drawing to get the focus back, so it seems it is only related to  the quick properties and not combined with context ribbon tabs.

 

This also occurs when you select multiple civil 3d objects, but does not occur if you include an autocad object amoungst the selection. Seems something about the Quick properties pallete is not being handled properly with civil 3d objects, as it is with autocad objects.

 

This is one that needs to be sent off to civil 3d support.

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,872
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 14 (999 Views)

Re: 2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

07-16-2012 12:50 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

I tried with a surface and polyline in 2011, 2012 and 2013 all with Quick Properties on

 

When selecting the surface in 2011, the cursor remained as crosshairs and similarly with selecting the polyline

 

In 2012 and 2013, when selecting the surface the cursor remained as a "windows" arrow and I had to click on the screen to get focus but when selecting the polyline I got the crosshairs.

 

I'll raise a support ticket......done, will post back any replies

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,531
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 14 (989 Views)

Re: 2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

07-16-2012 05:25 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Thanks for the additional info. I didn't test with plain AutoCAD entities, but now I see it acts as you say.

I have opened a support ticket with Autodesk also.

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,872
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 14 (974 Views)

Re: 2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

07-16-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Also happens if I select a Feature line (with QP on) and use LIST but behaves as expected if I LIST a polyline

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,961
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 14 (971 Views)

Re: 2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

07-16-2012 07:39 AM in reply to: neilyj
I'm on vacation and cannot test. I could very well be wrong about 2011. 2012 is definitive on my machines. Thanks for getting this to support Sent from my iPhone
John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,872
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 9 of 14 (943 Views)

Re: 2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

07-18-2012 02:56 AM in reply to: jmayo

Response received from Autodesk

 

"Many thanks for your support request and report.

 

I have done some digging and found this is a known issue with the Quick Properties in releases 2012 and 2013 as you correctly mentioned.

 

I will pass on your comments to the development team to add weight to the case. Currently they are targeting a fix for the 2014 release.

 

Sorry for the annoyance this may cause in the meantime.

Let me know if I can proceed with temporary filing of this support case or if you have any additional questions."

 

Targetting a fix for 2014 - unbelievable......what are we paying all this money for.....:smileymad::smileymad:!!!!!!!!

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,531
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 14 (941 Views)

Re: 2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

07-18-2012 04:12 AM in reply to: neilyj

I have yet to receive anything back from the support team.

 

Yea, I do not get this. It would probably take a single programmer a couple of hours to find this, fix it, and zip it up as a hotfix. 

 

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.