AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 730
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 1 of 6 (1,124 Views)

2013 Hatch - No Area Problem

1124 Views, 5 Replies
10-24-2012 12:05 PM

I've attached a screen shot showing an issue I've come across.  It's not a big deal, but very strange.  I've got a hatch, that when you list or look at its properties, it has no area.  I've done an audit (no errors reported or fixed) and restarted C3D, yet this one hatch still reports an area of 0.  I wonder if this is related to the problem in 2013 with polylines that sometimes won't offset correctly?

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 561
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 2 of 6 (1,113 Views)

Re: 2013 Hatch - No Area Problem

10-24-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: engrtech

I don't see this issue.  I opened 2013 and when I hatched a closed polyline, my properties pallette shows a hatch area, see attached image.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 730
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 3 of 6 (1,105 Views)

Re: 2013 Hatch - No Area Problem

10-24-2012 01:37 PM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

LisaPohlmeyer wrote:

I don't see this issue.  I opened 2013 and when I hatched a closed polyline, my properties pallette shows a hatch area, see attached image.



This same drawing has around 10 to 15 hatches.  This is the only one that refuses to show its area.  I just thought it was strange. 

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,472
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 4 of 6 (1,069 Views)

Re: 2013 Hatch - No Area Problem

10-25-2012 11:08 AM in reply to: engrtech

I've seen this before in 2011 even.   It's pretty random.   If you still need the area of the hatch try creating a boundary from the hatch and then take the area of that.

 

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Distinguished Contributor
t_mckenzie
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 5 of 6 (1,060 Views)

Re: 2013 Hatch - No Area Problem

10-25-2012 01:40 PM in reply to: engrtech

I've had this happen in 2009, and the solution was to recreate the boundary to be a closed polyline.

 

I had this happen to me and the issue, at least for my problem, was that the hatched area wasn't completely closed (either when I selected a polyline or if I selected pick points).

 

Hope this helps,

-Tucker

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 730
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 6 of 6 (1,038 Views)

Re: 2013 Hatch - No Area Problem

10-26-2012 05:20 AM in reply to: t_mckenzie

t_mckenzie wrote:

I've had this happen in 2009, and the solution was to recreate the boundary to be a closed polyline.

 

I had this happen to me and the issue, at least for my problem, was that the hatched area wasn't completely closed (either when I selected a polyline or if I selected pick points).

 

Hope this helps,

-Tucker


I created the hatch by selecting the closed polyline that's around it.  That's what makes this so strange. 

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.