AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 758
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 1 of 6 (1,283 Views)

2013 Hatch - No Area Problem

1283 Views, 5 Replies
10-24-2012 12:05 PM

I've attached a screen shot showing an issue I've come across.  It's not a big deal, but very strange.  I've got a hatch, that when you list or look at its properties, it has no area.  I've done an audit (no errors reported or fixed) and restarted C3D, yet this one hatch still reports an area of 0.  I wonder if this is related to the problem in 2013 with polylines that sometimes won't offset correctly?

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 596
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 2 of 6 (1,272 Views)

Re: 2013 Hatch - No Area Problem

10-24-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: engrtech

I don't see this issue.  I opened 2013 and when I hatched a closed polyline, my properties pallette shows a hatch area, see attached image.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 758
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 3 of 6 (1,264 Views)

Re: 2013 Hatch - No Area Problem

10-24-2012 01:37 PM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

LisaPohlmeyer wrote:

I don't see this issue.  I opened 2013 and when I hatched a closed polyline, my properties pallette shows a hatch area, see attached image.



This same drawing has around 10 to 15 hatches.  This is the only one that refuses to show its area.  I just thought it was strange. 

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 4 of 6 (1,228 Views)

Re: 2013 Hatch - No Area Problem

10-25-2012 11:08 AM in reply to: engrtech

I've seen this before in 2011 even.   It's pretty random.   If you still need the area of the hatch try creating a boundary from the hatch and then take the area of that.

 

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Distinguished Contributor
t_mckenzie
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 5 of 6 (1,219 Views)

Re: 2013 Hatch - No Area Problem

10-25-2012 01:40 PM in reply to: engrtech

I've had this happen in 2009, and the solution was to recreate the boundary to be a closed polyline.

 

I had this happen to me and the issue, at least for my problem, was that the hatched area wasn't completely closed (either when I selected a polyline or if I selected pick points).

 

Hope this helps,

-Tucker

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 758
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 6 of 6 (1,197 Views)

Re: 2013 Hatch - No Area Problem

10-26-2012 05:20 AM in reply to: t_mckenzie

t_mckenzie wrote:

I've had this happen in 2009, and the solution was to recreate the boundary to be a closed polyline.

 

I had this happen to me and the issue, at least for my problem, was that the hatched area wasn't completely closed (either when I selected a polyline or if I selected pick points).

 

Hope this helps,

-Tucker


I created the hatch by selecting the closed polyline that's around it.  That's what makes this so strange. 

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!