AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 1 of 4 (334 Views)
Accepted Solution

2013 CONTOURS NOT DISPLAYING EVEN THOUGH THEY ARE ON

334 Views, 3 Replies
11-19-2013 06:52 AM
When I open a file in 2013 C3D that has a surface in it with contours the contours do not display. I have tried turning off levelofdetail and I still have the problem. It seems to be only in sufaces created in 2011 and then opened in 2013. I have had some success in creating a new surface in 2013 and using the same data as the old surface. Machine Configuration --------------------- Processor Speed : 2.0 GHz RAM : 12286 MB 3D Device --------- Name : ATI FirePro V4800 (FireGL) Manufacturer : ATI Chip set : FirePro V4800 (FireGL) Memory : 4071 MB Driver : 8.14.0001.6095 could it have anything to do with my video card? Any other ideas?
Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com

My guess is Level of detail.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 4 (322 Views)

Re: 2013 CONTOURS NOT DISPLAYING EVEN THOUGH THEY ARE ON

11-19-2013 07:56 AM in reply to: dgordon

Sorry for a simple question. But.... Have you tried a regen?

 

I had a very similar problem in 2014 and after trying changing and editing styles, levelofdetail and some other stuff. I found all I needed was a regen. Probably not your problem though.

 

Allen

Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 409
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 3 of 4 (321 Views)

Re: 2013 CONTOURS NOT DISPLAYING EVEN THOUGH THEY ARE ON

11-19-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: dgordon

My guess is Level of detail.

Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 4 of 4 (303 Views)

Re: 2013 CONTOURS NOT DISPLAYING EVEN THOUGH THEY ARE ON

11-19-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: dmartin
ultimately, it does seem that level of detail is the culpret. after changing this setting, the normal way of finding out why something displays or not started to work. sorry to repeat this line of thought even though people have already posted similar questions. I truly thought I had a further problem that wasn't being addressed. Thanks for the responses.
Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.