AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
Colorado.obe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 1 of 15 (1,963 Views)

2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

1963 Views, 14 Replies
10-05-2012 09:40 AM

I have been experiencing problems in 2012 and 2013 civil 3d the Free memory on my machine just disappears after a while and autocad locks to the point you have to cold boot your machine!

I first started to experience this with 2012 and went as far as reimaging the machine and installing 2013 instead. This did not solve the issue.

I am running a Dell T5500 with  DUAL intel xeon cpu e5607 @ 2.27GHz - 12GB Ram on windows 7 and I have 18GB of virtual memory. We have tried everything to figure out where the Ram is going and no solution! It only happens when autocad is run!

 

Thanks!!!!

 

 

David Oberosler

Dell T7500
DUAL Intel Xeon X5660 @ 2.80GHz
32GB Ram
Nvidia Quadro 5000
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2013 SP.1 / Windows 7-64bit
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 560
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 2 of 15 (1,928 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

10-05-2012 12:27 PM in reply to: Colorado.obe

You have resources in your Reseller and Autodesk.  Since your reseller may be more familiar with your particular setup, I'd check with them first.  Many resellers have excellent IT staff to help their customers.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Member
Colorado.obe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 3 of 15 (1,928 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

10-05-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

I have tried the reseller and they keep giving me a B.S. solution..... I.E. reimage and reload the computer. Its the drawings they is causing the issue, its the network connectivity. Which all have been checked into or done and nothing solves the issue with the memory going bye bye. We have even run Memory and hard drive checks and everything is good!!!!!!
Just want an answer and tired of the same reading for the script answers!!!! 

David Oberosler

Dell T7500
DUAL Intel Xeon X5660 @ 2.80GHz
32GB Ram
Nvidia Quadro 5000
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2013 SP.1 / Windows 7-64bit
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 4 of 15 (1,899 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

10-05-2012 01:32 PM in reply to: Colorado.obe

I think it's got something to do with the way Civil 3D uses the embeded database in the DWG file. I don't seem to have the issues with basic AutoCAD. It's definately the Civil 3D add-on.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Valued Contributor
witzel
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 5 of 15 (1,893 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

10-05-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: Colorado.obe

We had an issue with the Autodesk 360.  When we signed in it would balloon memory until crash.  There is a hotfix, although we didn't bother and just don't use 360 until the service pack comes out.

 

Hope that helps.

Conan Witzel

 

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,227
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 6 of 15 (1,884 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

10-05-2012 01:59 PM in reply to: Colorado.obe

Stupid question time: is any of your software actual *using* both CPUs on the motherboard?  Civil3D is certainly not...

 

And another stupid question: are you doing anything to control the annotation scale list?

 

Now, for some not-so-nice answers: the "script answers" that are used (e.g. re-install) are done so because they usually work the fastest.  Many users don't want to hear it but more often than not it removes a variety of PEBKAC induced problems that may or may not be known or admitted to.

 

Finally, there simply may not be an answer to your specific problem.  Sometimes it works out that way.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 730
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 7 of 15 (1,801 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

10-09-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: Colorado.obe

Colorado.obe wrote:

I have been experiencing problems in 2012 and 2013 civil 3d the Free memory on my machine just disappears after a while and autocad locks to the point you have to cold boot your machine!

I first started to experience this with 2012 and went as far as reimaging the machine and installing 2013 instead. This did not solve the issue.

I am running a Dell T5500 with  DUAL intel xeon cpu e5607 @ 2.27GHz - 12GB Ram on windows 7 and I have 18GB of virtual memory. We have tried everything to figure out where the Ram is going and no solution! It only happens when autocad is run!

 

Thanks!!!!

 

 


When this happens, open up the Task Manager, click on the on the Processes tab and make sure on the bottom "Show processes from all users" is checked.  Next, click on View>Select Columns.  Check Memory - Commit Size.  Now sort the list by the Commit Size.  How much is acad.exe using?  Is it the one that is using up the majority of your memory or is something else?

 

There is definately something going wrong if you are running out of memory.  I have 6gb and have not ever had a problem, but then again my system drive is a SSD and my swap file is on a 10k RPM SATAIII drive.  

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 458
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 8 of 15 (1,760 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

10-10-2012 02:55 PM in reply to: engrtech

I've seen it happen even on my machine. Especially when working in larger GIS files that had MAP imported data. It's definately a Map/Civil 3D problem. Usually if I wait for like 30 mins, it'll subside. If not, then i shut it down in the task manager. I also, as a preventitive measure, open larger files in a seperate CAD instance.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Valued Contributor
jalneal
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎04-21-2008
Message 9 of 15 (1,615 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

11-15-2012 10:01 AM in reply to: Colorado.obe

We have had this happen numerous times with files in 2012 and 2013.  The common culprit for us has ALWAYS been that someone was using grading objects.  I think the safest policy is to teach how to use corridors instead of grading objects, and where you have the real need for a grading object, use one of the methods out there to delete the grading object before you close the drawing.  

We have Dual Core Xeon systems with QUadro 600 or Quadro 2000 cards with 8-12G ram.  We can not tell which task is creating the leak because with a process manager open, the memory jump is so fast it freezes the machine before the manager reports it. It is not frozen by the process, but by the memory allocation - to the point the cursor freezes as well. 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alan Neal, P.E.
Autodesk Infrastructure Suite Premium 2012/2013
Windows 7, x64
Xeon E31225 w/ Quadro 600
Contributor
ajfernandes
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-06-2012
Message 10 of 15 (1,548 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

11-26-2012 10:32 AM in reply to: jalneal

Has there been any update or solution for this?

 

I am using Autocad Civil 3d 2013 and it will peak to about 7.8 out of 8 gigs of ram and then back down.

 

It stalls the whole computer until it is done doing whatever it was.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.