AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 257
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 1 of 7 (237 Views)

2013/2014 corridinate system error

237 Views, 6 Replies
03-19-2014 07:30 AM

I have a mixed environment of 2013 & 2014 C3D.

I updated our template to 2014, and everything is running along smoothly until a user tried to change the coordinate system in a drawing while open in 2013. BIG error message (see attached file) and all the drawing setting tabs are blank.

I went back and created a new 2013 template, then imported our styles and settings separately.

Importing the styles didn't cause the error message, but it did after importing the settings.

Anyone else run across this issue?

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z230
Xeon 3.20Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 348
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 2 of 7 (197 Views)

Re: 2013/2014 corridinate system error

03-20-2014 07:45 AM in reply to: mikepo

I didn't get this error... But what I did to create my 2014 template was likely a different approach. I used the out-of-the-box 2014 Civil 3D dwt provided by Autodesk, then added my Civil 3D styles from my 2013 template. From there I changed my settings.It might be a little extra work to do that, but at least you know your template is mainly based on the 2014 settings and not pulling something from a past version. 2014 in general seems to be quite buggy so I'm looking forward to 2015. :smileyhappy:

Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 257
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 3 of 7 (194 Views)

Re: 2013/2014 corridinate system error

03-20-2014 07:50 AM in reply to: LeafRiders

That is exactly how I created our 2014 template, so I'm not sure what caused this error.

I've started recreating another template and the error isn't happening....yet. :smileyhappy:

Is there ever going to be a version that isn't buggy? :smileywink:

 

I started the migration from 2013 to 2014 because of pressure pipe networks and then found out I have a completely different issue I'm trying to debug with Autodesk now. Oh the saga of my love/hate relationship with C3D.

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z230
Xeon 3.20Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 257
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 4 of 7 (190 Views)

Re: 2013/2014 corridinate system error

03-20-2014 07:59 AM in reply to: LeafRiders

I'm curious as a side note, what methods do you use for getting all your layers and settings into the new template?

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z230
Xeon 3.20Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 348
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 5 of 7 (186 Views)

Re: 2013/2014 corridinate system error

03-20-2014 08:07 AM in reply to: mikepo
My template has a set of lines with layers assigned to each of them along with a set of working blocks off to the side that i will update and wblock to server location. I find that part of things less important with the Design Centre availble and you can access blocks that way from the main "master file". The template everyone uses is clean of these items but I find this theory the best for maintaining layers, blocks, etc. If you need to add these blocks and layers in a foreign drawing an insert block of the whole thing gets it done quickly.





ith a line
Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 257
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 6 of 7 (184 Views)

Re: 2013/2014 corridinate system error

03-20-2014 08:16 AM in reply to: LeafRiders

That works as long as the layers you are inserting are not already in the OOTB template.

We use NCS layering so a lot of the layers we use are already in the OOTB template, but the colors, linetypes, & descriptions are incorrect.

There are 205 layers in the OOTB template so checking those for color, linetype, and description is quite a pain.

Also how do you deal with the various ambient settings you can import, such as the abbreviations?

 

I was curious if you had figured out how to automate those two issues.

 

 

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z230
Xeon 3.20Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 348
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 7 of 7 (177 Views)

Re: 2013/2014 corridinate system error

03-20-2014 08:45 AM in reply to: mikepo

As for the Abreviations, that is a good point, I'd have to dig into this more but maybe you could likely build a script file to alter these abreviations to an OOTB original file.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.