AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
BillElam5439
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
Message 1 of 12 (2,226 Views)

2011 Civil 3D - Program freezes often. Hatching takes forever!

2226 Views, 11 Replies
02-23-2011 12:39 PM

I am using a six month old PC with Windows 7, 8 GB RAM, 3.2 GHz. quad core AMD Phenom II processor &  2011 Civil 3D 64 bit.

 

We have 10 workstations, one desktop with a shared drive as a server all tied togeter with a 16 port Gbit switch.  We use two Civil 3D and two AutoCAD licenses.  All are up to date with current Autodesk updates.  I am using one of the Civil 3D workstations.

 

When I choose the hatch cmd. (icon), it usually takes about 50 seconds for the cmd line dialogue to show up.  This happens in model space both in the model tab or in a layout tab.  Paper space hatching doesn't seem to be a problem.

 

In the drawing I'm working on now, the program freezes often.  Such as when I try to change to a different tab, or sometimes when I pan or zoom.  I can usually do a few commands but I spend more time waiting on the computer than work.  It is about 15 MBs.

 

It was started with AutoCAD 2008 with some Eaglepoint processes thrown in.  It now has some Civil 3D items in it.  Other drawings are not as bad as this one with the exception of the hatch cmd.  That seems to be universal.  Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,303
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 12 (2,188 Views)

Re: 2011 Civil 3D - Program freezes often. Hatching takes forever!

02-24-2011 01:59 PM in reply to: BillElam5439

 


BillElam5439 wrote:

When I choose the hatch cmd. (icon), it usually takes about 50 seconds for the cmd line dialogue to show up. 


 

What do you mean by the "cmd line dialogue"?

What is HPDLGMODE set to?

Do you get the same delay in a new, empty drawing?

Member
BillElam5439
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
Message 3 of 12 (2,161 Views)

Re: 2011 Civil 3D - Program freezes often. Hatching takes forever!

02-25-2011 10:07 AM in reply to: BillElam5439

HPDLGMODE is set to 2.  When I use the hatch cmd., the cmd. line gives me two options: .Select and seTtings.  Settings brings up the traditional dialogue box and select allows me to select my hatch boundary or an internal area.

 

 I was told that to bring up the standard dialogue box when first hatching, I would have to change my workspace to "Classic" and then change back when I was through hatching.  Not a desirable choice.

 

No.  I hatched a simple area with the default template and with our own base dwg. and the dialogue is instantaneous.  I haven't figured what is causing the delay in our current dwgs-some simple, others more complex.  i have concidered that it may come from Civil 3D sharing a dwg that has Eaglepoint artifacts. ( We recently switched to Civil 3D.)

Member
BillElam5439
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-29-2008
Message 4 of 12 (2,147 Views)

Re: 2011 Civil 3D - Program freezes often. Hatching takes forever!

02-25-2011 11:39 AM in reply to: BillElam5439

I did find some issues today since I finally had a break in the panic mode here.  Someone had copied the dwg from our "base" dwg that has all the civil info in it.  I had over 217,000 tin objects plus a bunch of other items that didn't belong.  The hatch is still slow but at least I can change layout tabs without the freeze.  I got the dwg down to <7Mb from 25Mb.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,303
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 12 (2,115 Views)

Re: 2011 Civil 3D - Program freezes often. Hatching takes forever!

02-27-2011 05:27 PM in reply to: BillElam5439

 


BillElam5439 wrote:

HPDLGMODE is set to 2.  When I use the hatch cmd., the cmd. line gives me two options: .Select and seTtings.  Settings brings up the traditional dialogue box and select allows me to select my hatch boundary or an internal area.

 

 I was told that to bring up the standard dialogue box when first hatching, I would have to change my workspace to "Classic" and then change back when I was through hatching.  Not a desirable choice.

 

No.  I hatched a simple area with the default template and with our own base dwg. and the dialogue is instantaneous.  I haven't figured what is causing the delay in our current dwgs-some simple, others more complex.  i have concidered that it may come from Civil 3D sharing a dwg that has Eaglepoint artifacts. ( We recently switched to Civil 3D.)


 

No, you do not have to switch your workspace to "Classic". Just set HPDLGMODE to the desired setting (explore it in HELP).

 

I would set it so that you get the old style dialog, not the command line prompts and the contextual ribbon tab. Even in a moderately size drawing, the latter method is very slow as you have seen. In a decent sized C3D drawing, it will appear that you have locked up for a while. Not worth whatever gain there might be in the "new method"

Active Contributor
brad_in_omaha
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎05-22-2007
Message 6 of 12 (1,839 Views)

Re: 2011 Civil 3D - Program freezes often. Hatching takes forever!

04-06-2011 06:17 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Like the new hatch on the ribbon,

 

However...  I want the Hatch command to stop trying to decide what to pick.  Thats whats slowing me way down.  If I could just hit select, I woud be fine, but where ever my mouse is when I type hatch it trys to hatch but it tries to think about it forever first.  I try to get my mouse in an open area before it type hatch, but its just dumb that I need to do that.

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,298
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 7 of 12 (1,834 Views)

Re: 2011 Civil 3D - Program freezes often. Hatching takes forever!

04-06-2011 06:29 AM in reply to: brad_in_omaha

 


brad_in_omaha wrote:

I want the Hatch command to stop trying to decide what to pick.  Thats whats slowing me way down.

 


So turn off the HPQUICKPREVIEW sysvar.....

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
brad_in_omaha
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎05-22-2007
Message 8 of 12 (1,830 Views)

Re: 2011 Civil 3D - Program freezes often. Hatching takes forever!

04-06-2011 06:45 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Perfect!  Thanks! 

 

Autodesk, Off should be the default setting!

Distinguished Contributor
josephbouza5497
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎11-29-2007
Message 9 of 12 (1,642 Views)

Re: 2011 Civil 3D - Program freezes often. Hatching takes forever!

05-27-2011 03:06 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff_M wrote:

 

So turn off the HPQUICKPREVIEW sysvar.....

I'd like to be a fly on the wall at the "ADESK Hatch enhancement group"..... I imagine the conversation went like this... "Hey Todd why dont we make the default setting for Hatching automatically try to flood a drawing where ever the crosshairs may be.....? Brilliant Joshua... absolutely brilliant!... "let us be sure to call the Palette department, they have plenty of resources"....

 

"... and dont forget to add extra file preview tiles on the layout tabs, and previous file list - that'll speed things up. "  - Oh! about the previous file list make sure Terrance over at "File pull downs" gumbs it up with dst files." Afterall, its all about performance, right?

Distinguished Contributor
DaveDrahn
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎01-13-2003
Message 10 of 12 (1,636 Views)

Re: 2011 Civil 3D - Program freezes often. Hatching takes forever!

05-27-2011 04:17 PM in reply to: josephbouza5497

Ha!

 

And lets add the necessity for core autocad to calclate the area of every polyline selected before it moves on to anything else.  That'll be awesome if someone's trying to look at a contour dwg created with a GIS app.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.