AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
RayNewman3485
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 1 of 6 (231 Views)

2010 template in 2013

231 Views, 5 Replies
10-08-2012 05:39 AM

Hi,

 

I have existing 2010/11 template files. When I use them in 2013 they do not display correctly. Only the company logo shows, all of the border and block attributes disappear.

I have opened the dwt file in 2013 (which worked) and saved it as a 2013 template (dwt)  but it still wont display the border when inserted into a layout tab (using new from file on layout tab)

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks

 

Ray

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,600
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 6 (196 Views)

Re: 2010 template in 2013

10-08-2012 10:46 AM in reply to: RayNewman3485

Open in 2013, wblock the TitleBlock items you want to save. Try New Layout from File using this new drawing. Does that work?

 

Tim

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
RayNewman3485
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 3 of 6 (157 Views)

Re: 2010 template in 2013

10-09-2012 01:54 AM in reply to: tcorey

Hi Tim,

thanks for response. I sent the files to my reseller who has not had the same problem.

I however am still having the problem, what I have found is that the title block is there but is not in the correct position or the correct size?

Doing zoom>extents in paperspace the missing title block shows but it is massive compared to the visible page size (A1) with the logo on.

 

I have found a workaround by opening a "new" file using the old template which works but I cannot get the right click on paperspace tab "from template" (not from file as I stated-sorry) on the tabs to work.

 

I think I will remake my templates in 2013 (seems a waste of time!) but can use the "new file" route for the time being

 

Anyone else having this issue?  We are using XP with Civil 3D

Member
RayNewman3485
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 4 of 6 (156 Views)

Re: 2010 template in 2013

10-09-2012 01:55 AM in reply to: RayNewman3485

forgot to mention - wblock did not work

 

thanks

 

Ray

Valued Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 267
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 5 of 6 (133 Views)

Re: 2010 template in 2013

10-09-2012 08:16 AM in reply to: RayNewman3485

2013 may be configured with different default insertion units.  Check the OPTIONS command.  You may also want to check the insertion units assigned to the template, and the drawing you are inserting it into.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Member
RayNewman3485
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 6 of 6 (126 Views)

Re: 2010 template in 2013

10-09-2012 09:28 AM in reply to: david.zavislan

David,

 

Insertion units are unitless on both counts, 2013 and 2010.dwt. Weirdly it has started to work - kind of, border shows at correct scale but is slightly off-centre on page.

 

Thank you for suggestion

 

Ray

 

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.