AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

Reply
Mentor
mfernandes
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 1 of 6 (734 Views)
Accepted Solution

subassembly , vb.net

734 Views, 5 Replies
12-21-2012 11:33 AM

Reaching out to this group to see if you can help on a custom subassembly compiled using VB Express2010.

I have C3D2013/64

 

I get the following error

[LGrade2.ConditionalSlope].Net subassembly project, module, or class not found [C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2013\enu\Imported Tools\Lgrade\LGrade2.dll!LGrade2.ConditionalSlope]  (Source: Roadway)

 

I checked my project file LGrade2 and I do have a

Public Class ConditionalSlope

 

The help I have gotten so far from another source has been nothing more than stating the obvious.

The other issue and not as critical, is that it seems I can import the subassembly into a new pallet but not into an existing pallet.

 

Thanks in advance for any help or guidance.

The solution to this was to fix my atc file, thanks to Partha

The change from the previous version of the atc file is as below.

 

change

<DotNetClass Assembly="Lgrade2.dll">Lgrade2.ConditionalSlope</DotNetClass>

to

<DotNetClass Assembly="Lgrade2.dll">Subassembly.ConditionalSlope</DotNetClass>

 

to keep consistent with class name

*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,478
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 2 of 6 (726 Views)

Re: subassembly , vb.net

12-23-2012 12:08 AM in reply to: mfernandes

I come accross this issue when there is an issue with the dll, possibly targetted to the incorrect cpu type or blocked by Windows.

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
Mentor
mfernandes
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 3 of 6 (713 Views)

Re: subassembly , vb.net

12-24-2012 10:03 AM in reply to: mfernandes

Thanks for the info.

Autodesk pointed me to this site

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/AutoCAD_Civil_3D/enu/2013/Help/API_Developer's_Guide/0152-Creating152/0...

I see that you now have to create a registry file.

 

This must all be new, because when I last worked on custom subassemblies in civil3D2010 all you need to do is create is a pkt file.

 

Do you know if the process of creating and installing a subassembly via Autodesk Subassembly Composer also involves registering the atc file or is this process exclusive to VB.net custom subassemblies?

I would recreate my subassembly using ASC, however, unfortunately ASC does not allow you to create a conditional subassembly.

 

I like your blog site and have included it in my favorites, cheers and Merry Christmas.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,478
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 4 of 6 (708 Views)

Re: subassembly , vb.net

12-24-2012 10:48 AM in reply to: mfernandes

Subassembly Composer creates the registry information behind the scenes, so the user doesn't have to do it. In Civil 3D 2010 one of the files in the pkt file should have been the instructions for Civil 3D to modify the registry. 

 

Conditional subassemblies are totally available in Subassembly Compser. Use the Decision workflow to determine which condition you want to use. If you post to the main discussion group with SAC in the title you'll get some help if you need more info.

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
Mentor
mfernandes
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 5 of 6 (699 Views)

Re: subassembly , vb.net

12-24-2012 01:33 PM in reply to: Civil3DReminders.com

my understanding of SAC is that, although you can have hardcoded conditions, as the intent of allowing non programmers to create subassemblies, it does not have the ability to replicate the conditional cut and fill subassembly that will allow the end user to create a subassembly for different conditions.

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/cut-file-conditional-subassembly/m-p/3693358/highligh...

Mentor
mfernandes
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 6 of 6 (656 Views)

Re: subassembly , vb.net

01-24-2013 12:11 PM in reply to: mfernandes

The solution to this was to fix my atc file, thanks to Partha

The change from the previous version of the atc file is as below.

 

change

<DotNetClass Assembly="Lgrade2.dll">Lgrade2.ConditionalSlope</DotNetClass>

to

<DotNetClass Assembly="Lgrade2.dll">Subassembly.ConditionalSlope</DotNetClass>

 

to keep consistent with class name

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.