AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

Reply
Mentor
mfernandes
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 1 of 6 (233 Views)
Accepted Solution

SAC input/output Parameter

233 Views, 5 Replies
04-03-2014 11:02 AM

how do you delete an input/output Parameter

Select the row and press delete. You can select the row by selecting a non-editable field in the row. 

 

On a side note I really don't like the hidden UI that that UI/UX designers use today, especially for technical programs. 

*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,522
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 2 of 6 (230 Views)

Re: SAC input/output Parameter

04-03-2014 11:11 AM in reply to: mfernandes

Select the row and press delete. You can select the row by selecting a non-editable field in the row. 

 

On a side note I really don't like the hidden UI that that UI/UX designers use today, especially for technical programs. 

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
Mentor
mfernandes
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 3 of 6 (212 Views)

Re: SAC input/output Parameter

04-03-2014 11:19 AM in reply to: Civil3DReminders.com

as simple as that!!!  :smileylol:

 

yes there is a lot they could add, intellsence, pan and zoom to the preview, looping to name a few.

But I guess they have other fires to put out.

 

thanks

 

Mentor
mfernandes
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 4 of 6 (209 Views)

Re: SAC input/output Parameter

04-03-2014 11:33 AM in reply to: Civil3DReminders.com

opps.....another delete question.

trying to embed a new element, however it links it to the last element in the flow chart.

How do I delete this link so that I can reestablish correct ones.

*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,522
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 5 of 6 (201 Views)

Re: SAC input/output Parameter

04-03-2014 12:17 PM in reply to: mfernandes

You don't delete it, you go into the properties and change which points it utilizes.

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,522
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 6 of 6 (200 Views)

Re: SAC input/output Parameter

04-03-2014 12:18 PM in reply to: Civil3DReminders.com

Also you might want to post in the General Civil 3D forum where you'll get quicker answers for SAC related posts.

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.