AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
Civil3DReminders
Posts: 910
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 1 of 4 (375 Views)

Profile View Band Labels - Refresh

375 Views, 3 Replies
04-22-2012 01:28 PM

I'm attempting to create a profile view and then modify the label by overrriding the text components. Unfortunately the profile view bands don't populate the labels until after my command is complete making it not possible to modify them in one command. Is there a way to update the band to have it show the labels?

 

Or do I really have to make my user run two commands to make this happen?

 

Civil 3D 2013

 

Christopher

Distinguished Mentor
Civil3DReminders
Posts: 910
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 2 of 4 (375 Views)

Re: Profile View Band Labels - Refresh

04-22-2012 01:33 PM in reply to: Civil3DReminders

I should mention that regen and Application.UpdateScreen do not work.

 

Christopher

ADN Support Specialist
Partha.Sarkar
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎06-09-2009
Message 3 of 4 (238 Views)

Re: Profile View Band Labels - Refresh

08-21-2012 01:49 AM in reply to: Civil3DReminders

Hi Chris,

 

What's the status of this post ? Did you get this working by now ?


Thanks,



Partha Sarkar
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 4 of 4 (232 Views)

Re: Profile View Band Labels - Refresh

08-21-2012 02:22 PM in reply to: Civil3DReminders

Not really, I ended up using two commands to accomplish the task. Additionally the bands don't recognize the lines in it's extents so you end up being a little short using this method if it extends beyond the text in the band label. Another issue is the title section of a band isn't included in the extents, so you really don't know where it is. Since the bands change size with the scale, it becomes difficult to determine what size it is. This is especially true if you try to run a command in paper space through a viewport. The band takes up some seemingly unkown scale factor and everything stops working. Other then that the customer seems happy, just gets confused on what the heck they should put in the dialog box I created for the title portion of the band when they change plot scales.

 

Christopher

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!