AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

Reply
Active Contributor
rutar
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
Message 1 of 3 (136 Views)
Accepted Solution

.NET oAlignment.GetPointAt(double Station) - issue or feature?

136 Views, 2 Replies
02-19-2012 06:22 AM

Hello!

Just marked one strange thing:
Our alignment starts at 3+00, ends at 43+00.   If we ask
 instantaneous radius in code:
 oAlignment.GetInstantaneousRadius(sta)
this function returns radius of aligment at station sta - its OK!
But! if we ask for Point at the same station sta: 
 oAlignment.GetPointAt(sta
it returns Point not at sta, but at (sta + oAlignment.StartingStation),
in our case - (sta+3.00).

If alignment starts at 0+00 - there is no such problem.
Is it bug or feature?

There is no GetPointAt() method. There are GetPointAtDist() and GetPointAtParam(). These are both the base Curve object methods, therefor the the GetPointAtDist() uses an absolute distance since it has no knowledge of a Station. On the other hand, the GetInstantaneousRadius() method is an Alignmnetobject method which DOES expect the actual Station value.

 

So no, it's not a bug, but it something to be aware of and have code that compensates for it.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,450
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 3 (132 Views)

Re: .NET oAlignment.GetPointAt(double Station) - issue or feature?

02-19-2012 11:19 AM in reply to: rutar

There is no GetPointAt() method. There are GetPointAtDist() and GetPointAtParam(). These are both the base Curve object methods, therefor the the GetPointAtDist() uses an absolute distance since it has no knowledge of a Station. On the other hand, the GetInstantaneousRadius() method is an Alignmnetobject method which DOES expect the actual Station value.

 

So no, it's not a bug, but it something to be aware of and have code that compensates for it.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
rutar
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎06-10-2010
Message 3 of 3 (128 Views)

Re: .NET oAlignment.GetPointAt(double Station) - issue or feature?

02-19-2012 11:50 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thank you Jeff_M for comprehensive reply!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.