AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

Reply
New Member
llytton
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-06-2011
Message 1 of 5 (1,285 Views)

Express Tools Unable to load

1285 Views, 4 Replies
04-06-2011 09:40 AM

AutoCAD Message
**Express Tools** - Unable to load acetauto.lsp/fas
bad argument type: consp "edittime"

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,450
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 5 (1,282 Views)

Re: Express Tools Unable to load

04-06-2011 09:49 AM in reply to: llytton

Looks like Express Tools weren't installed but AutoTurn uses one of it's functions. May need to install/reinstall ET.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
New Member
llytton
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-06-2011
Message 3 of 5 (1,272 Views)

Re: Express Tools Unable to load

04-08-2011 05:43 AM in reply to: llytton

I don't understand.  I had an Autoturn Demo on my old PC w/ LDT 2007.  This is a brand new laptop and has never had anything Autotrun on it.  I have installed, uninstalled, reinstalled about 6 times now.  Sucks being an old cad guy in a new cad guy world...

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,450
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 5 (1,270 Views)

Re: Express Tools Unable to load

04-08-2011 06:37 AM in reply to: llytton

I said Autoturn because the image you posted appeared to have some Autoturn created geometry in it. Regradless, it appears something is trying to use an Express Tools function and cannot. When you perform the install, do you make sure the check box to include Express Tools is checked?

 

Can you copy the contects of the Textscreen command history? It may reveal a better clue as to what is going on.

 

Don't fret, there are plenty of us old Cad guys around.... :smileyhappy:

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
hencoop
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 5 of 5 (237 Views)

Re: Express Tools Unable to load

04-11-2014 12:15 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

I know that this is old but I see this all the time.  It doesn't happen until well into my workday usually.  I always thought it resulted from how I use (perhaps overuse) memory in the apps I've written.  It seems that lisp memory may be too full when it happens.

 

I work with SDI=1 so that the variables I set in memory will be available after opening a new drawing.  I depend upon lots of values being stored in memory and pushing and popping them from the BB would be too much work.  I have a Pipeline Design app that stores hundreds of variables for each design and maintains two active designs at once.  When I am working with this app the problem happens more frequently that at other times.  It still seems to make no difference in my work but sometimes, usually well after the error message, my app will stop working properly and some commands it had defined will become undefined.  I have just always thought it was AutoCAD running out of lisp memory.

 

I don't usually see any ill effects besides the error message but I rarely use the Express Tools functions.  When I do see an ill effect (like things I need quit working) I just close and restart AutoCAD and all is well again.

 

It has never caused any serious problem as far as I know.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.