AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 11 of 17 (234 Views)

Re: Creating Pline along centreline of existing road

08-19-2011 09:13 AM in reply to: neilyj

Looks like you're short a "

 

^C^C(netload "C:\AutoLisp\AutoCAD_Project_SurveyFix.dll") Surveyfix;

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,481
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 12 of 17 (233 Views)

Re: Creating Pline along centreline of existing road

08-19-2011 09:57 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

And lisp needs 2 "\"'s when used literally...

^C^C(netload "C:\\AutoLisp\\AutoCAD_Project_SurveyFix.dll") Surveyfix;



Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 13 of 17 (218 Views)

Re: Creating Pline along centreline of existing road

08-22-2011 12:52 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks for these comments - it's working great now

 

Can commands (e.g. DLL as discussed, Lisp routines, simple macros) be added to the Toolbox rather than a Tool Palette??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 14 of 17 (214 Views)

Re: Creating Pline along centreline of existing road

08-22-2011 01:24 AM in reply to: neilyj

I've added a DLL to the toolbox and it works fine - but can't work out if it is possible to add Lisp and macros to the toolbox.......

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
greg.battin
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎12-10-2010
Message 15 of 17 (196 Views)

Re: Creating Pline along centreline of existing road

09-07-2011 07:48 AM in reply to: neilyj

Here's another LISP routine.

you select the 2 PLines and then you specify the # of segments for the new PL. It may take some time to get used to...

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 16 of 17 (193 Views)

Re: Creating Pline along centreline of existing road

09-07-2011 08:29 AM in reply to: greg.battin

Nice routine :smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 787
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 17 of 17 (182 Views)

Re: Creating Pline along centreline of existing road

09-11-2011 04:38 AM in reply to: neilyj

For lisp in toolbox check this post

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-Customization/Add-LISP-routine-to-Toolbox/m-p/3134272

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!