AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

Reply
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 818
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 1 of 5 (221 Views)

can you debug now?

221 Views, 4 Replies
09-11-2012 01:39 PM

last time i used was c3d 2011 debugging with visual studio 2010. which says x64 can't debug.

 

so now using c3d 2012 but don't have visual studio in this new company. they said i can order one so may as well get the vs 2012. so if we get this can i debug civil 3d dll now? or does it even work with civil 3d programming since visual studio 2012 is so new?

 

thanks folks.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Board Manager
Daniel.Du
Posts: 195
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 2 of 5 (198 Views)

Re: can you debug now?

09-13-2012 07:02 PM in reply to: wang890

Actually, It is possible to debug on 64bit.  And you can also develops with VS express, which is free. please refer to these links, 

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/NET/Visual-C-Express-2010/m-p/2886742#M22282

 

http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2010/04/hitting-breakpoints-in-net-cl...

 

This tool helps you creating projects with VS2010 or VS 2010 Express more quickly, especially for Express, this tool sets up the debug setting automatically. It works for Civil 3D 2013 as well.

 

AutoCAD .NET Wizards for AutoCAD 2013 for Visual Studio 2010

AutoCAD 2013 DotNet Wizards (zip - 486Kb)


Daniel Du
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Mentor
wang890
Posts: 818
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 3 of 5 (195 Views)

Re: can you debug now?

09-13-2012 07:34 PM in reply to: wang890

oh crap. i mean editing in debugging. not debugging itself.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Valued Mentor
ralstogj
Posts: 607
Registered: ‎10-01-2006
Message 4 of 5 (191 Views)

Re: can you debug now?

09-13-2012 09:42 PM in reply to: wang890

I did a bit of research the other night after seeing your post ( and seeing I have rebuild my home laptop to 64 bit which I use for most of my programming) and the Edit and Continue issue for VS running on 64 bit does not appear to have been fixed in VS 2012 apparantly the debug modal is written in 32 bit hence the problem.

 

Some poeple have it working but target a x86 CPU for the build, I tried this but as Civil3d is 64 bit it will not load the 32 bit assembly.

 

One suggestion is that you have a virtual machine with 32 bit and do the development in that and then when really do you final build on the 64 bit machine.

 

Regards

Justin Ralston
http://c3dxtreme.blogspot.com/
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 818
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 5 of 5 (189 Views)

Re: can you debug now?

09-13-2012 09:55 PM in reply to: wang890

i'll just stick with my express edition and just kill the program each time to debug and edit. pretty used to it already. maybe one day it can do this. one day.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.