AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

Reply
Contributor
martinduke2653
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎12-04-2005
Message 1 of 3 (141 Views)

Adding a a new tab to the Prospector

141 Views, 2 Replies
12-04-2012 04:07 PM

Hello,

 

Can anyone please tell me if it is possible to add a new custom tab to the Toolspace within Civil 3D.  If it is, could you please demonstrate how this is done.

 

 

Regards

 

Martin.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,376
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 3 (138 Views)

Re: Adding a a new tab to the Prospector

12-04-2012 04:29 PM in reply to: martinduke2653

As far as I know, the Toolspace has not been exposed in any API. I thought there was a post from one of the Autodesk guys a few years ago about this, but I cannot locate it just now.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
ADN Support Specialist
augusto.goncalves
Posts: 358
Registered: ‎04-30-2009
Message 3 of 3 (112 Views)

Re: Adding a a new tab to the Prospector

12-13-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: martinduke2653

Hi,


At the AeccUiMgd.dll assembly there is a class Autodesk.Civil.AeccUiMgd.Toolspace, that inherits from Autodesk.Civil.AeccUiMgd.PaletteSet, which is not the same as the AutoCAD and don't have the methods we need to fully manipulate.

 

So that is why this is not possible, sorry.

Regards,



Augusto Goncalves
Autodesk Developer Network
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.