AutoCAD Architecture Customization

AutoCAD Architecture Customization

Reply
Active Contributor
caddster
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎06-01-2005
Message 1 of 9 (240 Views)

Tool Palettes - ADT Networked

240 Views, 8 Replies
06-10-2005 02:43 PM
I'm trying to create tool palettes for my entire drafting staff to use - blocks, tools, and details!

The linked catalog didn't work - it kept "disappearing". I talked to a support person through our reseller, and he suggested setting up the palettes themselves on the network and bypassing the catalog. I created six palettes on the palette window and these six work fine.

I am now trying to create new palette groups and palettes for all our standard details. Within ADT, I create the groups and palettes, and when I try to drag and drop to the palette from design center, it appears to work, but nothing shows up on the palette. Also, when I close ADT, the palettes do not write - at least not to the network where I have my path set. I reopen ADT, and only my initial palettes are there.

I've found that I can take a default palette, copy it to the network, rename it, and modify it in ADT, and it will work - but this is very time-consuming.
Help!!
Member
efinley
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-16-2005
Message 2 of 9 (240 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - ADT Networked

06-16-2005 03:59 PM in reply to: caddster
try exporting and importing the profile with the pallet
Active Contributor
caddster
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎06-01-2005
Message 3 of 9 (240 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - ADT Networked

06-17-2005 04:36 AM in reply to: caddster
Have. Doesn't work.
*Dustin
Message 4 of 9 (240 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - ADT Networked

06-17-2005 07:43 AM in reply to: caddster
First open project navigator and select the current project>right click
and close it. Make sure there is no project current and close project
navigator. Next setup a shared folder on the network with network permission
to all. Then in ADT options under tool palette locations add that new
network folder and move it to the top.
Now 2 things to remember the tool palette and tool catalog Library (CBL) are
just information storage. They are like a web address www.gohere.com The
address doesn't store in data but when you click it your taken to the data.
Go to the CBL and create a new catalog Something like "Company
Standards" and make sure you point it to be saved in that new network share
folder you created. Now you should be able to go over to the palette bar and
right click and pick "new palette" and give it a name. Look back in the CBL
and under the catalog you created and see if the palette you just made is
there. If it is you are ready to start adding tools to the palette you
created. So start drag and dropping things you want on that palette over in
the tool palette bar not the CBL. After you are done with that one right
click the tool palette bar and pick customize. On the right, setup a group
and call it what you want. Then drag and drop that tool palette you create
down to the group you just create. Now you can right click the tool palette
and pick that group and the bottom. Now start added more palettes until you
are down.
On other user system you will need to do a few things so the groups show
up. Copy your profile.aws file in C:\Documents and
Settings\"USERNAME"\Application Data\Autodesk\ADT
2006\enu\Support\Profiles\Architectural Desktop - Imperial to there machine
in the same location. Next if you are start a new project from a project
template point it to the network share folder for the palettes. right click
the project APJ file and pick project properties. change the Tool palette
file location to the shared location and also change the tool catalog
library to the location you placed this on the network. If you didn't then
you might want to. Makes standards a little easy instead of each machine
having its own content. Also make sure any tool you add to the palettes are
be added from the server not from your c: drive.
Last thing is go to your shared palette folder. right click on it and
then check the box at the bottom to read-only. you can also setup net work
privileges so others can not edit the palettes. the read-only will set the
little lock icon at the bottom corner of your created palettes so other can
not add or change things on them.

good Luck


wrote in message news:4872216@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm trying to create tool palettes for my entire drafting staff to use -
blocks, tools, and details!

The linked catalog didn't work - it kept "disappearing". I talked to a
support person through our reseller, and he suggested setting up the
palettes themselves on the network and bypassing the catalog. I created six
palettes on the palette window and these six work fine.

I am now trying to create new palette groups and palettes for all our
standard details. Within ADT, I create the groups and palettes, and when I
try to drag and drop to the palette from design center, it appears to work,
but nothing shows up on the palette. Also, when I close ADT, the palettes
do not write - at least not to the network where I have my path set. I
reopen ADT, and only my initial palettes are there.

I've found that I can take a default palette, copy it to the network, rename
it, and modify it in ADT, and it will work - but this is very
time-consuming.
Help!!
Active Contributor
caddster
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎06-01-2005
Message 5 of 9 (240 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - ADT Networked

06-17-2005 07:50 AM in reply to: caddster
Thank you for the information, but with the exception of the project navigator (we're a structural firm and don't use the project feature), I've done all this. I'm no longer using a catalog, because that didn't work. The shared palettes do work - I just can't create any new ones. ADT will not retain them. ADT will also not allow me to add any tools. I drag and drop, and nothing drops. I have all the pathing correct for the network location.
*Dustin
Message 6 of 9 (240 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - ADT Networked

06-17-2005 07:59 AM in reply to: caddster
you need to make sure the ATC files are not read-only, you have network
permision to edit the files and alos the you are the owner.
for permisions and owner. Select the folder>properties>security tab"Here is
where you set permisions if you are the owner">advanced>owner tab"to set
owner you may need to do this at the server location"

wrote in message news:4878122@discussion.autodesk.com...
Thank you for the information, but with the exception of the project
navigator (we're a structural firm and don't use the project feature), I've
done all this. I'm no longer using a catalog, because that didn't work.
The shared palettes do work - I just can't create any new ones. ADT will
not retain them. ADT will also not allow me to add any tools. I drag and
drop, and nothing drops. I have all the pathing correct for the network
location.
Active Contributor
caddster
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎06-01-2005
Message 7 of 9 (240 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - ADT Networked

06-17-2005 08:34 AM in reply to: caddster
I have all the permissions - I'm the owner. I'm the only one who can write to our network location - I'm the CAD Manager. My frustration lies not in the palettes already created, but trying to create new ones.

I create new ones - but they aren't saved.

I try to drag and drop content, nothing happens.
Active Contributor
caddster
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎06-01-2005
Message 8 of 9 (240 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - ADT Networked

06-17-2005 11:56 AM in reply to: caddster
I found the issue. You have to copy over the AcTpCatalog.atc and the profile.aws to the network location as well as any previously created palettes.
Contributor
lheld
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎04-14-2005
Message 9 of 9 (240 Views)

Re: Tool Palettes - ADT Networked

08-08-2005 12:07 PM in reply to: caddster
Thanks for your message. I've had similar problems as the one described. I've followed your instructions and all was going very well, until I reached

"Look back in the CBL and under the catalog you created and see if the palette you just made is there."

This palette is not showing up, any idea why?
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.