AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 1 of 10 (131 Views)

xrefs

131 Views, 9 Replies
06-11-2012 02:51 PM

i really don t understand why architecture work with xrefts,

i think that the model must build in a single drawing.

Τhe only thing needed is a system that determines the viewing range of the model, 

in order to be able to make floor plans, and  elevations plans.

like revit.

with this way architecture will be a really full 3d program.

We will be able to work directly to section and elevations views.

the xrefs deprive the program can manage the entire model.

I really don t understand why autodesk  insists to xrefs.

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 2 of 10 (113 Views)

Re: xrefs

06-12-2012 01:16 PM in reply to: nikoue

You don't have to work with xrefs if you don't want to.

Some people that follow this forum actually have all in one file.

Autocad Architecture allows you to work the way you want, with or without xrefs.

(P.s. you can have mutiple xrefs representing each floor and combine them into a full 3d model, and from here on cut you full sections and elevations)

Or you can use Revit if that suits your workflow better.

Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 3 of 10 (110 Views)

Re: xrefs

06-12-2012 01:35 PM in reply to: leothebuilder

How i can have all in one without confused?

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 4 of 10 (108 Views)

Re: xrefs

06-12-2012 01:39 PM in reply to: nikoue

If you use the Project Navigator and set your floor levels for each "construct" correctly it's pretty easy really.

But, you don't have to use the Project Navigator. As long as for each floor level you set the correct Z-elevation and use xrefs to combine into one file for the 3d model.

Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 5 of 10 (106 Views)

Re: xrefs

06-12-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: leothebuilder

i don t  understand you.

If i use project navigation then it will create a separate drawing for each floor. If i want to work in one drawing then i must not use the project navigator

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 6 of 10 (103 Views)

Re: xrefs

06-12-2012 01:53 PM in reply to: nikoue

what i am saying in my first post is that i wish the project navigator use one drawing. In each view must change only the view range of what i can see so i can work separately each floor , and use the whole drawing for 3d model, section and elevation views

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 7 of 10 (101 Views)

Re: xrefs

06-12-2012 01:56 PM in reply to: nikoue

Yes, you have the freedom to do it the way you want.

 

All in one.....

 

Or....

 

Xrefs

 

If you have all in one, yes, that can be confusing.

 

This is why I prefer to use the Project Navigator, use one file per floor, and combine these for a 3d model.

That me not be your preference and that's fine.

 

Your original post questioned why ACA uses xrefs.

My response was that you don't have to use xrefs.

And if that does not suit your workflow, maybe Revit may be your answer.

 

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 8 of 10 (96 Views)

Re: xrefs

06-12-2012 02:00 PM in reply to: nikoue

"what i am saying in my first post is that i wish the project navigator use one drawing. In each view must change only the view range of what i can see so i can work separately each floor , and use the whole drawing for 3d model, section and elevation views".

 

You would have to post this in the "Autocad Architecture Wishes" forum.

Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 9 of 10 (95 Views)

Re: xrefs

06-12-2012 02:01 PM in reply to: leothebuilder

i just think than autodesk must make architecture project navigator to work as i said.

With x refs if e.g. you want to align all the windows witch are in different levels , you cannot doing that using xrefs

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 586
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 10 of 10 (73 Views)

Re: xrefs

06-15-2012 08:50 AM in reply to: nikoue

An option to consider is to have a Shell construct. You would assign all the levels to this construct. Then have constructs for each floor's interior spaces with the shell construct attached. This is my typical workflow for multi-story buildings.

 

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.