AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
jazzmaine
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-24-2012
Message 1 of 4 (296 Views)

Work Reflected

296 Views, 3 Replies
10-10-2012 07:42 AM

At one point, before I upgraded to AutoCAD Architecture 2013, I could choose the option to view "Standard Detail", "Medium Detail", "Reflected", etc. Now I only see "Standard" and "Medium" as the options. How would do I add the option to view as an RCP? Much thanks!

 

Untitled.png

 

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 2 of 4 (288 Views)

Re: Work Reflected

10-10-2012 11:56 AM in reply to: jazzmaine

What template did you use to start your drawing in ACA2013 ?

 

I don't have 2012 and am on 2012.

 

In 2012 the template I use for new drawings is OOTB template which has all the display configurations I want/need.

 

In you case you may have used a template that has just these 2 display configs set up.

 

if you want to add, you can do this through the Manage tab on the ribbon and select Display Manager.

 

You may find it easier to find a template that has all these display configs already defined and through the Display Manager copy and paste these into your drawing.

Distinguished Mentor
ntellery
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎04-15-2008
Message 3 of 4 (266 Views)

Re: Work Reflected

10-11-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: leothebuilder

If I remember correctly I was advised that pasting DispReps into another drawing is not advisable and it was better to paste data into a more suitable template.  This was because of the complexity of DR's and it may not be copying everything you want to come across and end up in a worse mess.

 

I would also take a look in Options > files tab and see which template is setup (Or the tab AEC Proj Defaults if using the PN). It may be you didn't start the drawing so it would be worth following back and finding out who started the drawing and getting them to check their settings to.

www.ausaca.blogspot.com
Do you know all about the Roof Object? Learn it's secrets
http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLD9BF5D8FF70CD3DF&feature=view_all
*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 4 of 4 (262 Views)

Re: Work Reflected

10-11-2012 10:42 AM in reply to: jazzmaine

I have copy/pasted display configurations between drawings numerous times without any problems.

When I use this method I copy/paste the configurations, sets and representations by objects.

 

But you're correct, it's better to start with the correct template.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.