AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor JM.
Valued Contributor
JM.
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 1 of 5 (401 Views)
Accepted Solution

Walls

401 Views, 4 Replies
06-05-2012 08:06 AM

In Autocad Architectural 2012 if I typed 'wall' I would get several options for walls.  If I selected 'A' (add) it would bring up the properties panel and draw the necessary walls.  This does not work in Architectural 2013.  Where to I access the wall/window/door pallet?

I have been unable to open ACA2013 - even after a reinstall.  I am guessing there is probably a connection to the issues I have been having as items on the ribbon do not appear as shown in 'help'  I will consider this 'resolved' until I can fix the crashing issue.

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 2 of 5 (398 Views)

Re: Walls

06-05-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: JM.

Strange that your command line does not work for "wall".

Try commond line "Window" and "Door" and see if they work or not.

Otherwise walls and doors etc. are available from the ribbon-home panel and from the tool palletes

Valued Contributor JM.
Valued Contributor
JM.
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 3 of 5 (393 Views)

Re: Walls

06-05-2012 09:42 AM in reply to: JM.

I will check 'door' and 'window' once I can the program to open - I am getting the "fatal error: unhanded access violation reading 0x0000 exception at 2a193eh".

 

I cannot fnd doors etc in the ribbon-home panel - even after re-installing the program.  If using classic autocad where are the tool pallets located, again the don't seem to be at the same location as in 2012.

 



*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 4 of 5 (389 Views)

Re: Walls

06-05-2012 10:05 AM in reply to: JM.

Are you using ACA (Autocad Architecture) ?

 

Or are you using plain old autocad ?

 

In plain autocad your "wall" and "door" commands will not work, neither will these tools be available on the Home tab of the ribbon, or from the tool palettes.

Valued Contributor JM.
Valued Contributor
JM.
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 5 of 5 (360 Views)

Re: Walls

06-07-2012 08:31 AM in reply to: JM.

I have been unable to open ACA2013 - even after a reinstall.  I am guessing there is probably a connection to the issues I have been having as items on the ribbon do not appear as shown in 'help'  I will consider this 'resolved' until I can fix the crashing issue.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!