AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
twox2
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎03-18-2011
Message 1 of 4 (138 Views)

transfer toolbars

138 Views, 3 Replies
09-30-2012 09:38 AM

Hello,

 

We have a new MEP engineer starting and we purchased  MEP 2013.

He has some custom toolbars in ACA 2011 and would like to transfer them from one machine to the new machine.

How do I do that?  Can I use the CUI dialog box to transfer it?

 

thanks

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,319
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (123 Views)

Re: transfer toolbars

10-01-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: twox2

CUI should do copy the screen content from one to the other: any additional content those customizations may need (blocks, or lisp files etc.) will need to be copied separately.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
twox2
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎03-18-2011
Message 3 of 4 (116 Views)

Re: transfer toolbars

10-01-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: pendean

thanks, I think I got it with CUI transfer.

Distinguished Mentor
ntellery
Posts: 708
Registered: ‎04-15-2008
Message 4 of 4 (86 Views)

Re: transfer toolbars

10-03-2012 07:01 PM in reply to: twox2

Best way (easiest, maybe not best)  I think is to transfer to your own custom cui.  Then it becomes very easy to keep in a MyStuff folder along with custom lisp etc and take with you.  

www.ausaca.blogspot.com
Do you know all about the Roof Object? Learn it's secrets
http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLD9BF5D8FF70CD3DF&feature=view_all
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!