AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Member
Nickrupp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 1 of 6 (354 Views)

Total Layer Offset

354 Views, 5 Replies
02-11-2013 11:14 AM

Hello. Is there a way to operate an offset to an entire layer?

 

I have a layer that has all the trees in the area. I want to do an 8 foot offset of every tree that is plotted. But there is like 2000 trees. Is there a command to do them all at once?

 

thanks

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 2 of 6 (344 Views)

Re: Total Layer Offset

02-12-2013 06:03 AM in reply to: Nickrupp

Isolate the layer the trees are on and copy the lot at 8 feet in whatever direction.

Takes all of 2 seconds

Member
Nickrupp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 3 of 6 (337 Views)

Re: Total Layer Offset

02-12-2013 08:55 AM in reply to: leothebuilder

Isolate the layer the trees are on and copy the lot at 8 feet in whatever direction.

Takes all of 2 seconds

 

 

So I isolated the layer. But I really don't know what you mean by copy the lot. I need to make cirlces with an 8 foot radius around all the trees . I appreciate your input. Thanks

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 4 of 6 (335 Views)

Re: Total Layer Offset

02-12-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: Nickrupp

Sorry....misunderstood your question. Thought you wanted to offset every tree 8 feet....e.g. copy and offset the copy by 8 feet.

 

Are your trees blocks ?

If so in the block editor add a circle at 8 feet diameter.

Member
Nickrupp
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 5 of 6 (331 Views)

Re: Total Layer Offset

02-12-2013 09:20 AM in reply to: leothebuilder

 

Well Im working with someone else's base file. All of the trees are numbered. About half of the trees have cirlces with the numbers inside.. The other half have just the numbers.

 

So yea I know I can do it the long way but I was just seing if there was a shorter way. I have other layers like the tree one I would like to find a shortcut for as well.

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 6 of 6 (329 Views)

Re: Total Layer Offset

02-12-2013 09:24 AM in reply to: Nickrupp

Not a simple shortcut.

I guess anything is possible but I figure that developing a lisp for this may take more time than editing the dwg file.

 

I've had the same problem and at times it's maybe best to create blocks with attributes and numbers to make this easier for future editing and data extraction.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.