AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
dwi_it
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 1 of 9 (3,084 Views)

The tool cannot be found in the current workspace

3084 Views, 8 Replies
08-19-2010 01:41 PM

I am recieving the error " the tool cannot be found in the current workspace" when clicking on the elevation callout tool under the annotate ribbon. How do I go about troubleshooting this issue?

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,726
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 2 of 9 (3,081 Views)

Re: The tool cannot be found in the current workspace

08-19-2010 04:37 PM in reply to: dwi_it

Certain content-related ribbon tools work by running a referenced tool palette tool.  The out-of-the-box ribbon tools that do so reference a tool palette that should have been included in your workspace on installation, but which is not assigned to any tool palette group (other than the All Palettes group, of course).  You may fine the following blog article of interest:

http://architects-desktop.blogspot.com/2009/06/autocad-architecture-2010-ui-changes.html

 

If you want to know more about how these work, I wrote an AU Tech Talk article about how to create a Ribbon Tool in December of 2009.  You can find a link to that article here:

http://architects-desktop.blogspot.com/2009/12/aec-content-on-ribbon-au-tech-talk.html

David Koch
Active Member
mtrblt
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Message 3 of 9 (2,597 Views)

Re: The tool cannot be found in the current workspace

05-04-2011 02:50 PM in reply to: dwi_it

same problem

in the annotaction ribbon all the tools w/in these panels:

scheduling

callouts

keynoting

brings up:

error.jpg

annoying

Active Member
mtrblt
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Message 4 of 9 (2,581 Views)

Re: The tool cannot be found in the current workspace

05-04-2011 05:17 PM in reply to: mtrblt

should also add that the problem is in both 2011 & 2012...

Valued Contributor
dwi_it
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 5 of 9 (2,576 Views)

Re: The tool cannot be found in the current workspace

05-05-2011 04:46 AM in reply to: mtrblt

We eventually solved this with a total uninstall / reinstall of AutoCAD. Still not sure of what caused the problem.

New Member
DMulveyThermmax
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-04-2011
Message 6 of 9 (2,574 Views)

Re: The tool cannot be found in the current workspace

05-05-2011 04:56 AM in reply to: dwi_it

ive tried the uninstall and reinstall and it didnt work

Active Member
mtrblt
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Message 7 of 9 (2,541 Views)

Re: The tool cannot be found in the current workspace

05-11-2011 05:02 PM in reply to: dwi_it

reinstall worked on both 2011 & 2012.  thanks for the tip.

i used the autodesk reinstaller so it wasn't a hassle...just a bit of a wait.

Contributor
jbernier
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-15-2013
Message 8 of 9 (449 Views)

Re: The tool cannot be found in the current workspace

07-09-2014 07:28 AM in reply to: mtrblt
Dear Autodesk,

Thank you for making previous versions of your product still work after upgrading. Fortunately I am still able to meet my deadline by using obsolete, yet functioning software, instead of the expensive upgrade that doesn't work.

Brilliant plan!
Member
leonlo13
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-14-2014
Message 9 of 9 (35 Views)

Re: The tool cannot be found in the current workspace

12-10-2014 05:45 AM in reply to: dwi_it

When clicking on a tool from the ribbon or the tool palette you get an error that states: Tool not found: The tool cannot be found in the current workspace. But when you check your workspace you are set to the correct one.

Tool cannot be found

When you get this message check to see if you are using the global profile or Architectural. Chances are you are using the Global profile which will give off this error for most of the tools and the tool palette as well.

This can be changed by closing the software and starting from the desktop icon with Metric or Imperial in the title. This can also be achieved by changing the profile within the Options dialog box > Profile tab and set imperial or metric to current.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.