AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
New Member
apgdrafting
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-06-2009
Message 1 of 3 (182 Views)

splitting up fascia condition from roof slab when linked to 3d studio max

182 Views, 2 Replies
01-06-2009 10:07 AM
I have been trying to figure out how to seperate the fascia condition (premade or custom) from the roof slab for rendering purposes. ultimately it is so i can render it as a seperate material than roof slab without having to edit faces and or break up the object. Is there a way to do this so it comes into 3d studio max as seperate objects already like the windows and doors come in. I would appreciate any help any of you might have and hope there is a way to make my life easier.
Distinguished Contributor
sjb3d
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 2 of 3 (182 Views)

Re: splitting up fascia condition from roof slab when linked to 3d studio max

01-07-2009 06:01 AM in reply to: apgdrafting
In the Edge Styles, you can set different Materials for different styles. Doesn't this work when bringing it in to 3d Studio Max? I thought that was the point of Materials.
Distinguished Contributor
SMILES
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎04-05-2007
Message 3 of 3 (106 Views)

Re: splitting up fascia condition from roof slab when linked to 3d studio max

01-07-2013 09:37 AM in reply to: apgdrafting

Yes, the way I control it is through layers.  Create a Fascia layer, and then after you applied fascia to the roof slab, edit the roof slab style.  Go to display properties, and check the "Style Overide box" for Model.  Edit display properties and un-check the box "Material" Box.  Select the "0" layer and change it to the fasica layer you created earlier.

 

Now when you import to 3Dmax, you can select the fascia component via the layer tool and apply materials.

 

This also works good for different wall coverings on one wall style, railing styles, basically any styles that you want to be able to control components independently via layers.

 

Thanks,

Steve Miles

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.