AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
75ironhead
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎09-21-2004
Message 1 of 7 (442 Views)
Accepted Solution

Space Object Constraints

442 Views, 6 Replies
01-24-2011 08:38 AM

New to ACA 2011. What constraints can be used on space objects? I have line work columns and walls in my current project that define the space. is there a way to make a space bound by more then just walls so if I move any thing in the construct the Space plan will update when opened?

I've been trying to find tutorials to explain tools such as spaces with not much luck.

Todd

You need to set the bound space property of the objects you plan to conform space to YES in the property palette. Then when you invoque the command _AecSpaceShowBoundingObjects It will show you only those who can perform a space object. Make sure your PLINES are really closed (check it in the property palette).

Other than this... I wouldn't know.

 

------

Justo Aguiar.

That was it. The Advanced tab was collapsed on the property palette and coming from ADT 2004 there's a LOT of new features I don't know exist yet.

Thank you!!!

Todd

Valued Contributor
JustoAg
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 2 of 7 (423 Views)

Re: Space Object Constraints

01-24-2011 02:08 PM in reply to: 75ironhead

Every geometry object (not only AEC) should has a " bound space " property set by default. Spaces created by generating should update (right clic menu) when these geometry change.

Hope this helps.

 

Justo Aguiar.

Distinguished Contributor
75ironhead
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎09-21-2004
Message 3 of 7 (393 Views)

Re: Space Object Constraints

01-25-2011 01:07 PM in reply to: JustoAg

The space tool is not recognizing my xref as entities when I select it. Do I have to use the space in the floor plan construct?

Valued Contributor
JustoAg
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 4 of 7 (368 Views)

Re: Space Object Constraints

01-26-2011 05:13 AM in reply to: 75ironhead

Xrefs also have the bound space property set to YES by default. Try Space -> Add -> Create -> Generate. It should mark a fine red line in every closed area you cursor move to, picking in it generate a space no matter if it is an Xref as long as it is a closed area.

 

Justo Aguiar.

Distinguished Contributor
75ironhead
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎09-21-2004
Message 5 of 7 (364 Views)

Re: Space Object Constraints

01-26-2011 06:06 AM in reply to: 75ironhead

When I right clk to "show boundary objects" it only shows the aec walls? All line work or closed poly lines do not show. Even if I create a simple closed polyline it will not generate a space.

Valued Contributor
JustoAg
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 6 of 7 (355 Views)

Re: Space Object Constraints

01-26-2011 07:11 AM in reply to: 75ironhead

You need to set the bound space property of the objects you plan to conform space to YES in the property palette. Then when you invoque the command _AecSpaceShowBoundingObjects It will show you only those who can perform a space object. Make sure your PLINES are really closed (check it in the property palette).

Other than this... I wouldn't know.

 

------

Justo Aguiar.

Distinguished Contributor
75ironhead
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎09-21-2004
Message 7 of 7 (353 Views)

Re: Space Object Constraints

01-26-2011 07:24 AM in reply to: JustoAg

That was it. The Advanced tab was collapsed on the property palette and coming from ADT 2004 there's a LOT of new features I don't know exist yet.

Thank you!!!

Todd

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.