AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
lsdesigngroup
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-25-2007
Message 1 of 8 (769 Views)

Screen graphics corruption in AutoCAD Architecture 2012....

769 Views, 7 Replies
01-19-2012 12:43 PM

Greetings!!!

 

I am having problems with the Ribbon Tabs disappearing from time to time. The whole Tab bar goes blank (see ACA 12 Ribbon Issues (1).jpg). If I click in an area where I know a Tab is located and move my mouse across the Tab bar on the screen, the tabs names will start appearing again (see ACA 12 Ribbon Issues (2).jpg). Occasionally, the entire Tabs and Ribbon section shows up black (see ACA 12 Ribbon Issues (3).jpg), and there is no way to get it back short of shutting down and restarting AutoCAD. I am also running the latest service pack and I have applied several hotfixes. I have also updated my Nvidia drivers several times over the past few weeks to the latest versions. I am really at a loss as what to do, as I have exhausted everything I know to try.

 

Thanks for any help!!!

 

Chuck Sowers

CAD/IT Director

LS Design Group PLLC

Distinguished Mentor
ntellery
Posts: 697
Registered: ‎04-15-2008
Message 2 of 8 (752 Views)

Re: Screen graphics corruption in AutoCAD Architecture 2012....

01-19-2012 06:42 PM in reply to: lsdesigngroup

I am having the same issues with 12. Fortunately I work around the ribbon using shortcuts so I can ignore it for the most part.  I have a new machine 16gb ram, geforce GTX 570 1gb card.

You might want to revert to the latest certified driver from Autodesk for nvidia rather than the last one from Nvidia .  It's usually a few releases behind.

www.ausaca.blogspot.com
Do you know all about the Roof Object? Learn it's secrets
http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLD9BF5D8FF70CD3DF&feature=view_all
Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 419
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 3 of 8 (705 Views)

Re: Screen graphics corruption in AutoCAD Architecture 2012....

01-23-2012 02:37 PM in reply to: lsdesigngroup

It could be a .NET Framework issue that you guys are dealing with. Try going into Programs and Features and uninstalling everything that starts with "Microsoft .NET Framework 4" and then download and install it again from this link:

 

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=17718

 

Please let me know if this helps.



Bryce Thelin
Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 419
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 4 of 8 (678 Views)

Re: Screen graphics corruption in AutoCAD Architecture 2012....

01-27-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: lsdesigngroup

I wanted to follow up with you guys on this discussion thread. Did reinstalling .NET help at all?



Bryce Thelin
Distinguished Mentor
ntellery
Posts: 697
Registered: ‎04-15-2008
Message 5 of 8 (657 Views)

Re: Screen graphics corruption in AutoCAD Architecture 2012....

01-29-2012 07:37 PM in reply to: lsdesigngroup

No. Made no  difference here.

 

Win7 Pro 64bit  sp1

i7-2600 cpu@3.4

16gb RAM

Nvidea GeForce GTX 570

 

www.ausaca.blogspot.com
Do you know all about the Roof Object? Learn it's secrets
http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLD9BF5D8FF70CD3DF&feature=view_all
Active Member
lsdesigngroup
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-25-2007
Message 6 of 8 (649 Views)

Re: Screen graphics corruption in AutoCAD Architecture 2012....

01-30-2012 06:00 AM in reply to: lsdesigngroup

I haven't had the chance to try it yet. Will keep you posted...

Active Member
lsdesigngroup
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-25-2007
Message 7 of 8 (632 Views)

Re: Screen graphics corruption in AutoCAD Architecture 2012....

01-30-2012 01:25 PM in reply to: lsdesigngroup

OK, I got a chance to try it out today. It didn't fix the problem for me either.

 

Thanks!

 

Chuck Sowers

CAD/IT Director

LS Design Group PLLC

Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 419
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 8 of 8 (595 Views)

Re: Screen graphics corruption in AutoCAD Architecture 2012....

02-02-2012 09:22 AM in reply to: lsdesigngroup

Try turning off Aero in Windows 7 by setting your desktop theme to either Windows Basic or Windows Classic. See if that helps you guys. If it doesn't, then try turning off video hardware acceleration in 3DCONFIG inside AutoCAD. Enter 3DCONFIG on the command line, click the Manual Tun button, and then uncheck "Enable hardware acceleration."

 

Here is our graphics hardware list (not sure if you guys had the link for this):

http://www.autodesk.com/autocad-graphicscard

 

This does seem like a video issue with the ribbon. Using one of the tested driver versions instead of the latest from NVIDIA might be worth trying (like ntellery suggested).

 

Let me know if this helps.



Bryce Thelin
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.