AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
SMILES
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎04-05-2007
Message 1 of 14 (359 Views)

Ribbons- Why?

359 Views, 13 Replies
08-04-2011 02:52 PM

I know Ribbons have been out for a while, but I just finally updated to ACA 2010 from ACA 2008, and I am hating life.  Can someone please justify to me why these ribbons are suppose to be so much better.  I can obviously re learn where everything is... but it takes multiple steps to get to a command that I used to be able to access in one click- just curious if anybody has an actual explanation to what Autodesk was thinking and why they think this is beneficial.

 

   Thank you,

 

 

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,684
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 2 of 14 (352 Views)

Re: Ribbons- Why?

08-04-2011 03:32 PM in reply to: SMILES

You may want to do a search on this Discussion Group, or go back to posts from spring of 2009 (when 2010 came out) and thereafter, to read multiple discussions on this topic.  You will likely find more in those older threads than anyone will have the energy to repost to this one.

 

In a nutshell, yes, there is a learning curve while you become familiar with command locations and some commands do require more clicks to get at.  I find the contextual tabs that show up when selecting an AEC object, and that contain commands related to that object, to be quite useful and likely offset most, if not all, of the other extra clicks.  Depends on the task at hand, of course.  Don't forget, you still have tool palettes for (style-specific) command access, right click menus and the good old command line.  FWIW, I was not a big user of the pulldown menus in AutoCAD/ACA, so dropping those was not a big deal for me.  If you used the pulldown menus extensively, then you may have more issues with the current interface.

David Koch
Distinguished Contributor
SMILES
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎04-05-2007
Message 3 of 14 (350 Views)

Re: Ribbons- Why?

08-04-2011 04:20 PM in reply to: David_W._Koch

Thank you David,

 

  I will continue to read some old posts- but they dont seem very favorable to the topic.  I guess I would disagree at this point about the AEC object related commands that pop up when you select an AEC object, as you can get all those same commands in the right click menu (it appears at first glance). 

 

  Furthermore, if I have a wall selected and then want to jump to an iso view, for example, I cant get to that ribbon without unselecting the object, changing ribbons, changing the view and then changing ribbons back to what i was doing. 

 

 The real purpose of my post is to see how others are using the tools provided and whether or not I am missing somthing or if it was just as frustrating the first time for everyone- which it does appear to be as I read old posts.  I will give it some time, and continue to fumble through this- I am just use to production type work and I understood and used the old interface quite efficiently. 

 

  Thanks again for taking the time to reply!

 

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,684
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 4 of 14 (329 Views)

Re: Ribbons- Why?

08-05-2011 06:08 AM in reply to: SMILES

It does take some time to get used to it (more if you choose to dislike it, as many have done).  With an object selected, you can change to one of the other ribbon tabs.  If you execute a command, it might clear the selection, depending upon the command chosen.

 

One tip - if there is a ribbon panel that you use frequently (and find you always have to change tabs to get to it), you may want to consider "tearing it off" that ribbon panel and leaving it as a "floating" panel.  Then it acts somewhat like a floating toolbar, and is always available.  The View panel from the Home tab is a popular item to tear off, although in 2011 and later, the Navbar can be used to get a most of what is on that panel.

 

To tear off a panel, click and hold on the panel title, then drag it off the ribbon.  To return a panel, you can either click/hold the title and drag it back over the ribbon (with any tab current, it knows the tab to which it belongs - but you may want to have its panel current if you want to be certain you are dropping it back in its original location) or, if you hover over the panel title, you will find the panel grows "wings". On the right side, at the very top click on the icon that looks like a line with a triangle under it to return the panel to its former location on the ribbon.

David Koch
Distinguished Contributor
SMILES
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎04-05-2007
Message 5 of 14 (320 Views)

Re: Ribbons- Why?

08-05-2011 07:26 AM in reply to: David_W._Koch

Thanks again David,

 

    All good tips that I will try today- I will try "tearing it off", that sounds like it may be a good solution to some of my frustration.  I realize it will take some time to get used to, and I will do my best to give it a fair shot.  Thanks again for the insight and hints.

*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 586
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 6 of 14 (315 Views)

Re: Ribbons- Why?

08-05-2011 08:32 AM in reply to: SMILES

I'll reply as to why I believe Autodesk switched to the ribbon interface: GUI consistency across their entire product line and with MS products. It's not that it adds function, but if you are 'light weight' user, it makes it easier to use. I've noticed that with users who only use ACAD rarely (about 1 to 2 times per week) they have an easier time with the new interface than with the old. It looks and functions more like Word, Excel and Outlook. Users that use it every hour of each work day, tend to hate it at first, since they already have their work pattern set and it is ingrained from years of pull-down/toolbar bliss.

 

I've added the panels that I always seem to want from the home tab to my context tabs, and that has made it better for me.

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Distinguished Contributor
SMILES
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎04-05-2007
Message 7 of 14 (313 Views)

Re: Ribbons- Why?

08-05-2011 08:50 AM in reply to: MarySeufert

Hi Mary,

 

   I was wondering about that, I assumed that they did it partially because of what Microsoft was doing, as well as trying to make it easier to use for somebody who does not use the program often, or know it well.  I guess my thought on that would be that I think Autodesk is missing there target market- the user who does this every hour of every work week and then some. 

 

  I obviously dont know for sure, but I would be surprised if there is a greater group of people/market that are buying this program to use once in a while, than the market of the everyday production users. 

 

  I will read up on the "context tabs" you mentioned and see if I can arrange things to be more suitable to my liking.  Thanks for commenting and sharing your thoughts- its good to know how others percieve it, so I know I am not going crazy.  As with any new product, it takes time to get used to, so I will continue plugging away.

 

Steve Miles

*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 586
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 8 of 14 (305 Views)

Re: Ribbons- Why?

08-05-2011 10:25 AM in reply to: SMILES

Check out the JKing post about Getting the Properties Panel into ACA 2012. Tried to insert the link, but it keeps messing up the message...

 

Its an easy to follow guide to start customizing your ribbon tabs. Same procedure (from step 15 on) to add any ribbon panel to any context(ual) or any type of tab. Just back up your CUI before you start fiddling with it.

 

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,684
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 9 of 14 (292 Views)

Re: Ribbons- Why?

08-05-2011 02:12 PM in reply to: MarySeufert
Distinguished Mentor
ntellery
Posts: 708
Registered: ‎04-15-2008
Message 10 of 14 (269 Views)

Re: Ribbons- Why?

08-07-2011 06:17 PM in reply to: SMILES

Hi Smiles,  I'm one of the 'hate the ribbon' crowd (have the t-shirt) I would have enjoyed an actual improved product rather than messing with the interface.  Some tips from the other side.

If you are going to mess with the ribbon make sure you know how to save your changes otherwise you'll be back here complaining when you upgrade or install an update that all your customisations are gone.

David has some great disecting of the ribbon on his blog. http://architects-desktop.blogspot.com/ 

lots of other good stuff there too.

For me I have gone from 6 to 9 and now playing with 12 and will move there soon.  I have the robbin there all rolled up at the top ( I didn't close it).  I do use it for the block editor and I think in 12 for some rendering things because it pops open.  For everything else I use keyboard shortcuts and doing it this way your life is much easier. Here's why. do you think they are not going to change things again?  Sure get used to the ribbon and in a couple of releases it will all be overhauled again.  So for me I bring my keyboard shortcuts with me via lisp and the acad.pgp file and I barely notice the interface.  Anything I want that I have to search for I learn or create anew the shortcut and I don't have to worry where they put it or even if they hide it as they do with some commands (like some that didn't make the ribbon).  I have also loaded my own customisation of the acad cui so I have access to other items missing.

The ribbon is a way to learn new commands and ones you have not tried out. It also tells you the mindset of the programmer and the methodology (workflow) that they are designing for.

 

The dashboard lasted only 2 releases!

www.ausaca.blogspot.com
Do you know all about the Roof Object? Learn it's secrets
http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLD9BF5D8FF70CD3DF&feature=view_all
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!