AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
CHARLESRDS
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-11-2008
Message 1 of 11 (2,026 Views)

Properties Palette problem 2012

2026 Views, 10 Replies
11-07-2011 08:31 AM

I'm having a problem with my properties window or floating palette. When I select an object, such as a "line", my properties palette refreshes itself for about 3 seconds. When I hit esc, or deselect the line, it takes another 3 seconds to refresh itself. You can even see the properties palette start at the top and go blank as it travels downward.  Very slow process, I can not get anything done. IF I close my properties palette, it does not have the delay, but I can not work without it. When I reboot, it works fine for about 5-6 selections, then jams back up.

 

This seems to have just started recently. I have not changed any part of my system.  Anyone have any ideas?Thanks!

 

ACA 2012 sp1 with Win 7 Pro 64bit sp1

Intel i7 hex 3.0

16 gb ram

Nvidia Quadro 4000

Product Support
niranjan.kamath
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 2 of 11 (1,998 Views)

Re: Properties Palette problem 2012

11-15-2011 01:40 AM in reply to: CHARLESRDS
Could you check the following setting? •Is the property palette docked to the sides and Auto hide is disable? If not, could you please check with this setting? •Toggle the hardware acceleration setting from Options -> System tab -> performance setting -> Manual setting -> Enable / disable hardware acceleration. •Are there any custom lisp or arx loaded on the application? •Check if the issue is reproducible on the same machine with a different user account. Prefer a new admin user account to test this issue. This will help us know if there is any corrupt user data / registry key that could be causing this issue.


Niranjan Kamath

Autodesk, Inc.


Contributor
CHARLESRDS
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-11-2008
Message 3 of 11 (1,994 Views)

Re: Properties Palette problem 2012

11-15-2011 06:55 AM in reply to: niranjan.kamath

Thanks for the reply. I have found this is a McAfee AV scanning issue. I have contracted McFee a fewl times will no luck. I must turn off "real time scanning" within McAfee and ACA works fine. If I can get a solution from them and I will repost. If not i must find another AV program. McAfee claimed it's ACA.problem. 

*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 588
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 4 of 11 (1,978 Views)

Re: Properties Palette problem 2012

11-16-2011 08:59 AM in reply to: CHARLESRDS

I don't know if McAfee has this function or not, but I have added the installation folders of my AutoCAD products to the Exclusion list of my AV. You could try that if available.

 

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Contributor
CHARLESRDS
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-11-2008
Message 5 of 11 (1,970 Views)

Re: Properties Palette problem 2012

11-16-2011 10:29 AM in reply to: MarySeufert

I have not seen an exclusion list on McAfee's end. But so far , so good today. It is working properly without doing anything. Maybe McAfee has already updated it without my knowledge. The mcshield.exe (real time scanning) is currently using only 1% of the CPU and the virtual memory is a constant. Thanks everyone, again.

Contributor
RCBV
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-28-2007
Message 6 of 11 (1,872 Views)

Re: Properties Palette problem 2012

01-10-2012 06:46 AM in reply to: CHARLESRDS

I just started having this issue and I'm running ACA 2011. I recall McAfee doing a software update the other day. If I turn "off" the real time scanning function my computer is "at risk". is there any manual update that you did with McAfee to fix the problem?

 

Thanks.

Robert Black, Assoc. AIA, LEED AP BD+C
Associate
StovallSmithNeyman and Associates Architects
Contributor
CHARLESRDS
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-11-2008
Message 7 of 11 (1,866 Views)

Re: Properties Palette problem 2012

01-10-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: RCBV

Unfortunately no, I haven't seen a solution. This problem is hard for me to reproduce. For days my system runs fine then I notice ACA bogging down. I switch over the McAfee and turn the real time scanning off. I might wait a day or two, or reboot the PC and it's back to normal. I do know the "trigger" or what causes the infrequency. Sorry!

New Member
comissos
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2008
Message 8 of 11 (1,663 Views)

Re: Properties Palette problem 2012

03-28-2012 06:24 AM in reply to: CHARLESRDS

I also have this problem on two Gateway machines with Integrated Intel Graphics.

This is a NEW problem but we are not sure what triggered it.  It started about 2 months ago.

So far, I have:

Reinstalled AutoCAD LT 2012 and SP1

Turned on Hardware Accelleration using 3dconfig.

Removed Apple Software

Removed Microsoft Silverlight

 

One machine is particularly stripped down so I am thinking it is a Windows 7 Problem.  The reason for this is because I have another copy running on Windows XP Pro SP3 and the delay in writing and re-writing this pallete when objects are selected is about a third of the Windows 7 machines.

 

I do not run Mcafee but rather Kaspersky.

My next step is to uninstall Kaspersky and see if that helps but again, this is a new problem and I am acting a little desperatly as this is really reducing productivity.

Contributor
CHARLESRDS
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-11-2008
Message 9 of 11 (1,661 Views)

Re: Properties Palette problem 2012

03-28-2012 06:37 AM in reply to: CHARLESRDS

Well I know exactly what causes the problem for me. It's McAfee" Real time scanning". If I turn it off. Everything is fine. I will turn it back on when I'm finished in ACA2012 and it might go a couple of days before it pops up again. I've learned to manage it manually. When my subscription to McAfee runs out, I will look for another AV.

New Member
comissos
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2008
Message 10 of 11 (1,655 Views)

Re: Properties Palette problem 2012

03-28-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: CHARLESRDS

Yes, you are correct.  When I turn off System Watcher in KASPERSKY the problem corrects itself.

 

So what I have done is to go into application control and edit the setup for AutoCAD only and the problem is corrected and I can still have System Watcher on for everything else.

 

However, I am still bothered by the fact that, prior to the new year, this problem did not exist in the two machines with this software combo.

 

Thank you.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.