AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
jazzmaine
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-24-2012
Message 1 of 3 (286 Views)
Accepted Solution

Placing windows & doors

286 Views, 2 Replies
10-02-2012 01:02 PM

I don't recall changining any features in AutoCAD 2013 that would take away my ability to type in the distance that I would like to place doors or windows along my walls, but now that it has been disabled and I don't have it, I'm quite annoyed. How do I fix this?

Try turning on Dynamic Input.  Make certain that you have the "Enable Dimension Input where possible" toggle checked in the Drafting Settings dialog, on the Dynamic Input tab.

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,587
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 2 of 3 (282 Views)

Re: Placing windows & doors

10-02-2012 04:44 PM in reply to: jazzmaine

Try turning on Dynamic Input.  Make certain that you have the "Enable Dimension Input where possible" toggle checked in the Drafting Settings dialog, on the Dynamic Input tab.

David Koch
Active Member
jazzmaine
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-24-2012
Message 3 of 3 (261 Views)

Re: Placing windows & doors

10-03-2012 11:24 AM in reply to: David_W._Koch

It worked! Thanks so much! Other than O-Snap, polar tracking and grid, I never change any of those options. I must have accidentally clicked it :-/ Thanks so much for your help! 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.