AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
jazzmaine
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-24-2012
Message 1 of 3 (290 Views)
Accepted Solution

Placing windows & doors

290 Views, 2 Replies
10-02-2012 01:02 PM

I don't recall changining any features in AutoCAD 2013 that would take away my ability to type in the distance that I would like to place doors or windows along my walls, but now that it has been disabled and I don't have it, I'm quite annoyed. How do I fix this?

Try turning on Dynamic Input.  Make certain that you have the "Enable Dimension Input where possible" toggle checked in the Drafting Settings dialog, on the Dynamic Input tab.

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,724
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 2 of 3 (286 Views)

Re: Placing windows & doors

10-02-2012 04:44 PM in reply to: jazzmaine

Try turning on Dynamic Input.  Make certain that you have the "Enable Dimension Input where possible" toggle checked in the Drafting Settings dialog, on the Dynamic Input tab.

David Koch
Active Member
jazzmaine
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-24-2012
Message 3 of 3 (265 Views)

Re: Placing windows & doors

10-03-2012 11:24 AM in reply to: David_W._Koch

It worked! Thanks so much! Other than O-Snap, polar tracking and grid, I never change any of those options. I must have accidentally clicked it :-/ Thanks so much for your help! 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.